Results for Selected Precincts in Itasca County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 7 3.13%
MIKE MCFADDEN 68 30.36%
AL FRANKEN 147 65.63%
HEATHER JOHNSON 2 0.89%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEWART MILLS 87 38.84%
RICK NOLAN 132 58.93%
RAY SKIP SANDMAN 5 2.23%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 5B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JUSTIN EICHORN 60 27.03%
TOM ANZELC 162 72.97%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 8 3.60%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 67 30.18%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 144 64.86%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 1 0.45%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 2 0.90%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 9 4.07%
DAN SEVERSON 69 31.22%
STEVE SIMON 137 61.99%
BOB ODDEN 6 2.71%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 10 4.59%
RANDY GILBERT 63 28.90%
REBECCA OTTO 138 63.30%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 1 0.46%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 6 2.75%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 4 1.84%
SCOTT NEWMAN 63 29.03%
LORI SWANSON 132 60.83%
ANDY DAWKINS 2 0.92%
MARY O'CONNOR 3 1.38%
DAN R. VACEK 13 5.99%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LEO TRUNT 143 69.08%
DENNIS BARSNESS 63 30.43%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.48%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFFREY T. WALKER 126 60.58%
DOUG CARPENTER 79 37.98%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.44%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LINDA NIELSEN 184 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
VICTOR J. WILLIAMS 75 34.25%
BRYAN JOHNSON 143 65.30%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.46%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN J. (JACK) MUHAR 99 47.37%
JOHN DIMICH 108 51.67%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.96%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DONALD C. SIMONS 172 98.29%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.71%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WRITE-IN** 21 100.00%
Mayor (Taconite)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DON (BLOCK) HANSON 70 33.49%
LLOYD C. COGSWELL 136 65.07%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.44%
Council Member (Taconite)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TED BIRCH 187 96.89%
WRITE-IN** 6 3.11%
City Clerk (Taconite)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE TROUMBLY 188 98.43%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.57%
School Board Member (ISD #316) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB SCHWARTZ 139 34.92%
BILL HOEFT 96 24.12%
LANEA JOHNSON 124 31.16%
WRITE-IN** 39 9.80%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 102 55.74%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 80 43.72%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.55%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 116 63.74%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 66 36.26%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 155 98.73%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.27%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 150 98.68%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.32%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 148 98.67%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.33%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 147 98.66%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.34%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 150 98.68%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.32%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 146 98.65%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.35%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 145 98.64%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.36%
Judge - 9th District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R SOLIEN 151 98.69%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.31%
Judge - 9th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID F. HARRINGTON 149 99.33%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.67%
Judge - 9th District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
D. KOREY WAHWASSUCK 150 98.68%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.32%
Judge - 9th District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHARLES "CHAD" LEDUC 145 98.64%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.36%
Judge - 9th District Court 11   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANNE M. RASMUSSON 141 97.92%
WRITE-IN** 3 2.08%
Judge - 9th District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LOIS J. LANG 146 96.69%
WRITE-IN** 5 3.31%
Judge - 9th District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROBERT D. TIFFANY 145 98.64%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.36%
Judge - 9th District Court 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TAMARA L. YON 144 98.63%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.37%
Judge - 9th District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFFREY S. REMICK 144 98.63%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.37%
Judge - 9th District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JANA AUSTAD 144 98.63%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.37%
Judge - 9th District Court 21   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID J. TEN EYCK 144 98.63%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.37%
Judge - 9th District Court 22   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KURT J. MARBEN 147 98.66%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.34%