Results for Selected Precincts in Itasca County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 30 2.02%
MIKE MCFADDEN 623 42.04%
AL FRANKEN 820 55.33%
HEATHER JOHNSON 9 0.61%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEWART MILLS 703 47.53%
RICK NOLAN 745 50.37%
RAY SKIP SANDMAN 31 2.10%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 5B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JUSTIN EICHORN 591 40.31%
TOM ANZELC 874 59.62%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 28 1.90%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 625 42.34%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 795 53.86%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 5 0.34%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 23 1.56%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 64 4.42%
DAN SEVERSON 643 44.38%
STEVE SIMON 723 49.90%
BOB ODDEN 18 1.24%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 51 3.50%
RANDY GILBERT 586 40.16%
REBECCA OTTO 777 53.26%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 8 0.55%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 37 2.54%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 30 2.06%
SCOTT NEWMAN 558 38.27%
LORI SWANSON 803 55.08%
ANDY DAWKINS 9 0.62%
MARY O'CONNOR 13 0.89%
DAN R. VACEK 45 3.09%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFFREY T. WALKER 1,057 77.27%
DOUG CARPENTER 307 22.44%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.29%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LINDA NIELSEN 1,150 99.57%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.43%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
VICTOR J. WILLIAMS 959 67.30%
BRYAN JOHNSON 463 32.49%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.21%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN J. (JACK) MUHAR 821 58.39%
JOHN DIMICH 581 41.32%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.28%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DONALD C. SIMONS 1,180 99.92%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.08%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WRITE-IN** 48 100.00%
Mayor (Grand Rapids)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DALE ADAMS 1,073 76.81%
BRIAN OFTELIE 317 22.69%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.50%
Council Member (Grand Rapids) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LESTER KACHINSKE 393 16.23%
WILLIAM ZEIGE 592 24.45%
RICK BLAKE 478 19.74%
BRIAN OLYNICK 69 2.85%
TROND KNUDEGAARD 185 7.64%
JON TOIVONEN 546 22.55%
CHARLES M. BURRESS 152 6.28%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.25%
CITY QUESTION 1 (Grand Rapids)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 699 48.24%
NO 750 51.76%
School Board Member (ISD #318) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CONLEY W. JANSSEN 603 20.22%
BEN HAWKINS 820 27.50%
MATT LEHTINEN 784 26.29%
HARVEY D. HIETALA 759 25.45%
WRITE-IN** 16 0.54%
Special Election for School Board Member (ISD #318)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TOM PELTIER 1,205 99.67%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.33%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 469 38.73%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 740 61.11%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.17%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 569 47.26%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 632 52.49%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.25%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 1,041 99.52%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.48%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 1,021 99.51%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.49%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 1,023 99.51%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.49%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 1,018 99.41%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.59%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 1,006 99.41%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.59%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 1,008 99.31%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.69%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 997 99.30%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.70%
Judge - 9th District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R SOLIEN 1,006 99.41%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.59%
Judge - 9th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID F. HARRINGTON 993 99.20%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.80%
Judge - 9th District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
D. KOREY WAHWASSUCK 993 99.10%
WRITE-IN** 9 0.90%
Judge - 9th District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHARLES "CHAD" LEDUC 1,001 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.60%
Judge - 9th District Court 11   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANNE M. RASMUSSON 996 99.30%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.70%
Judge - 9th District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LOIS J. LANG 1,047 98.03%
WRITE-IN** 21 1.97%
Judge - 9th District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROBERT D. TIFFANY 993 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.60%
Judge - 9th District Court 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TAMARA L. YON 994 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.60%
Judge - 9th District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFFREY S. REMICK 990 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.60%
Judge - 9th District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JANA AUSTAD 993 99.30%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.70%
Judge - 9th District Court 21   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID J. TEN EYCK 995 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.60%
Judge - 9th District Court 22   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KURT J. MARBEN 992 99.30%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.70%