Results for Selected Precincts in Itasca County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 17 2.36%
MIKE MCFADDEN 278 38.56%
AL FRANKEN 414 57.42%
HEATHER JOHNSON 12 1.66%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEWART MILLS 317 43.97%
RICK NOLAN 377 52.29%
RAY SKIP SANDMAN 27 3.74%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 5B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JUSTIN EICHORN 278 39.10%
TOM ANZELC 430 60.48%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.42%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 15 2.10%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 275 38.41%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 404 56.42%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 7 0.98%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 15 2.10%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 35 4.99%
DAN SEVERSON 289 41.23%
STEVE SIMON 367 52.35%
BOB ODDEN 10 1.43%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 24 3.43%
RANDY GILBERT 244 34.91%
REBECCA OTTO 387 55.36%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 11 1.57%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 33 4.72%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 7 1.00%
SCOTT NEWMAN 226 32.15%
LORI SWANSON 419 59.60%
ANDY DAWKINS 2 0.28%
MARY O'CONNOR 15 2.13%
DAN R. VACEK 34 4.84%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFFREY T. WALKER 474 72.59%
DOUG CARPENTER 179 27.41%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LINDA NIELSEN 559 99.82%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.18%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
VICTOR J. WILLIAMS 480 68.57%
BRYAN JOHNSON 219 31.29%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.14%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN J. (JACK) MUHAR 415 61.12%
JOHN DIMICH 262 38.59%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.29%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DONALD C. SIMONS 551 99.64%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.36%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WRITE-IN** 30 100.00%
Mayor (Grand Rapids)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DALE ADAMS 514 76.04%
BRIAN OFTELIE 160 23.67%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.30%
Council Member (Grand Rapids) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LESTER KACHINSKE 153 13.30%
WILLIAM ZEIGE 232 20.17%
RICK BLAKE 250 21.74%
BRIAN OLYNICK 64 5.57%
TROND KNUDEGAARD 117 10.17%
JON TOIVONEN 272 23.65%
CHARLES M. BURRESS 59 5.13%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.26%
CITY QUESTION 1 (Grand Rapids)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 320 45.20%
NO 388 54.80%
School Board Member (ISD #318) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CONLEY W. JANSSEN 294 20.90%
BEN HAWKINS 371 26.37%
MATT LEHTINEN 363 25.80%
HARVEY D. HIETALA 369 26.23%
WRITE-IN** 10 0.71%
Special Election for School Board Member (ISD #318)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TOM PELTIER 571 98.79%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.21%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 247 44.58%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 307 55.42%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 295 52.96%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 262 47.04%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 461 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 449 99.12%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.88%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 452 99.78%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.22%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 445 99.78%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.22%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 445 99.78%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.22%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 444 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.45%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 439 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.45%
Judge - 9th District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R SOLIEN 446 99.78%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.22%
Judge - 9th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID F. HARRINGTON 443 99.77%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.23%
Judge - 9th District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
D. KOREY WAHWASSUCK 449 99.56%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.44%
Judge - 9th District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHARLES "CHAD" LEDUC 450 99.78%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.22%
Judge - 9th District Court 11   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANNE M. RASMUSSON 445 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 9th District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LOIS J. LANG 472 97.12%
WRITE-IN** 14 2.88%
Judge - 9th District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROBERT D. TIFFANY 441 99.77%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.23%
Judge - 9th District Court 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TAMARA L. YON 442 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.45%
Judge - 9th District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFFREY S. REMICK 442 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.45%
Judge - 9th District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JANA AUSTAD 443 99.55%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.45%
Judge - 9th District Court 21   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID J. TEN EYCK 444 99.78%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.22%
Judge - 9th District Court 22   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KURT J. MARBEN 448 99.78%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.22%