Results for Selected Precincts in Itasca County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 19 2.56%
MIKE MCFADDEN 255 34.41%
AL FRANKEN 459 61.94%
HEATHER JOHNSON 8 1.08%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEWART MILLS 306 41.58%
RICK NOLAN 406 55.16%
RAY SKIP SANDMAN 24 3.26%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 5B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JUSTIN EICHORN 244 33.20%
TOM ANZELC 490 66.67%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.14%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 25 3.38%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 247 33.38%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 444 60.00%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 4 0.54%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 19 2.57%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.14%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 33 4.58%
DAN SEVERSON 271 37.64%
STEVE SIMON 396 55.00%
BOB ODDEN 20 2.78%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 22 3.03%
RANDY GILBERT 231 31.86%
REBECCA OTTO 435 60.00%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 12 1.66%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 25 3.45%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 13 1.79%
SCOTT NEWMAN 215 29.57%
LORI SWANSON 451 62.04%
ANDY DAWKINS 4 0.55%
MARY O'CONNOR 8 1.10%
DAN R. VACEK 36 4.95%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LEO TRUNT 516 76.44%
DENNIS BARSNESS 156 23.11%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.44%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFFREY T. WALKER 451 68.13%
DOUG CARPENTER 206 31.12%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.76%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LINDA NIELSEN 587 98.99%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.01%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
VICTOR J. WILLIAMS 456 62.38%
BRYAN JOHNSON 273 37.35%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.27%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN J. (JACK) MUHAR 353 51.01%
JOHN DIMICH 333 48.12%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.87%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DONALD C. SIMONS 582 98.31%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.69%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WRITE-IN** 59 100.00%
Mayor (Grand Rapids)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DALE ADAMS 495 71.33%
BRIAN OFTELIE 197 28.39%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.29%
Council Member (Grand Rapids) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LESTER KACHINSKE 130 11.04%
WILLIAM ZEIGE 291 24.70%
RICK BLAKE 210 17.83%
BRIAN OLYNICK 55 4.67%
TROND KNUDEGAARD 134 11.38%
JON TOIVONEN 304 25.81%
CHARLES M. BURRESS 45 3.82%
WRITE-IN** 9 0.76%
CITY QUESTION 1 (Grand Rapids)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 316 43.23%
NO 415 56.77%
School Board Member (ISD #318) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CONLEY W. JANSSEN 235 19.34%
BEN HAWKINS 317 26.09%
MATT LEHTINEN 312 25.68%
HARVEY D. HIETALA 335 27.57%
WRITE-IN** 16 1.32%
School Board Member (ISD #316) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB SCHWARTZ 103 35.89%
BILL HOEFT 79 27.53%
LANEA JOHNSON 100 34.84%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.74%
Special Election for School Board Member (ISD #318)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TOM PELTIER 467 98.52%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.48%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 286 46.66%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 326 53.18%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.16%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 320 52.98%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 282 46.69%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.33%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 516 98.66%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.34%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 510 99.22%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.78%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 510 99.22%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.78%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 505 99.21%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.79%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 503 99.21%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.79%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 506 99.41%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.59%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 506 99.22%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.78%
Judge - 9th District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R SOLIEN 509 99.22%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.78%
Judge - 9th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID F. HARRINGTON 507 99.22%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.78%
Judge - 9th District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
D. KOREY WAHWASSUCK 506 99.02%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.98%
Judge - 9th District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHARLES "CHAD" LEDUC 510 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.58%
Judge - 9th District Court 11   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANNE M. RASMUSSON 511 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.58%
Judge - 9th District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LOIS J. LANG 523 96.85%
WRITE-IN** 17 3.15%
Judge - 9th District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ROBERT D. TIFFANY 503 99.02%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.98%
Judge - 9th District Court 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TAMARA L. YON 496 98.41%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.59%
Judge - 9th District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFFREY S. REMICK 501 98.82%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.18%
Judge - 9th District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JANA AUSTAD 505 99.41%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.59%
Judge - 9th District Court 21   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID J. TEN EYCK 497 99.00%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.00%
Judge - 9th District Court 22   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KURT J. MARBEN 502 99.01%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.99%