Results for Selected Precincts in Houston County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 10 5.68%
MIKE MCFADDEN 80 45.45%
AL FRANKEN 84 47.73%
HEATHER JOHNSON 2 1.14%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM HAGEDORN 82 46.86%
TIM WALZ 93 53.14%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 28B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY M. DAVIDS 96 55.17%
JON PIEPER 78 44.83%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 6 3.39%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 94 53.11%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 77 43.50%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 0 0.00%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 11 6.29%
DAN SEVERSON 99 56.57%
STEVE SIMON 65 37.14%
BOB ODDEN 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 9 5.17%
RANDY GILBERT 89 51.15%
REBECCA OTTO 70 40.23%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 0 0.00%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 6 3.45%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 5 2.89%
SCOTT NEWMAN 89 51.45%
LORI SWANSON 70 40.46%
ANDY DAWKINS 1 0.58%
MARY O'CONNOR 1 0.58%
DAN R. VACEK 7 4.05%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHAR MEINERS 155 98.10%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.90%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DONNA I. TREHUS 160 98.77%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.23%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BEVERLY J BAUER 160 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DOUGLAS C ELY 90 51.72%
MARK INGLETT 84 48.28%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SAMUEL D JANDT 140 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DUANE J CONNIFF 147 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CECIL GRAF 145 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #299) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MELISSA MARSCHALL 17 8.33%
KELLEY MCGRAW 38 18.63%
MICHELLE WERNER 41 20.10%
JIMMY WESTLAND 24 11.76%
AMANDA KING 38 18.63%
BLAINE MOE 22 10.78%
RANDE GUSTAFSON 21 10.29%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.47%
School Board Member (ISD #297) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHANNON SCHUTTEMEIER 80 27.49%
BRAD HERNANDEZ 77 26.46%
KRISTY FOLZ 50 17.18%
THOMAS TREHUS 77 26.46%
WRITE-IN** 7 2.41%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #299)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 38 67.86%
NO 18 32.14%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #297)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 77 74.76%
NO 26 25.24%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 50 35.71%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 90 64.29%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 68 48.57%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 72 51.43%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 119 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 119 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 119 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 119 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 119 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 120 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 119 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN R. DUNCAN 118 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY CARROLL LEAHY 118 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LARRY M. COLLINS 118 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN ANTHONY LUND 118 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES A FABIAN 129 98.47%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.53%
Judge - 3rd District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MATTHEW J. OPAT 119 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JODI L. WILLIAMSON 119 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%