Results for Selected Precincts in Houston County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 7 4.86%
MIKE MCFADDEN 76 52.78%
AL FRANKEN 55 38.19%
HEATHER JOHNSON 6 4.17%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM HAGEDORN 81 56.64%
TIM WALZ 61 42.66%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.70%
State Representative District 28B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY M. DAVIDS 94 65.28%
JON PIEPER 49 34.03%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.69%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 4 2.84%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 78 55.32%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 53 37.59%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 4 2.84%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 2 1.42%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 10 7.09%
DAN SEVERSON 75 53.19%
STEVE SIMON 48 34.04%
BOB ODDEN 8 5.67%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 10 7.14%
RANDY GILBERT 72 51.43%
REBECCA OTTO 46 32.86%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 5 3.57%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 7 5.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 7 4.96%
SCOTT NEWMAN 72 51.06%
LORI SWANSON 46 32.62%
ANDY DAWKINS 1 0.71%
MARY O'CONNOR 6 4.26%
DAN R. VACEK 8 5.67%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.71%
County Commissioner District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JUSTIN ZMYEWSKI 59 42.14%
ERIC JOHNSON 81 57.86%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHAR MEINERS 122 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DONNA I. TREHUS 125 99.21%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.79%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BEVERLY J BAUER 126 99.21%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.79%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DOUGLAS C ELY 67 47.18%
MARK INGLETT 75 52.82%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SAMUEL D JANDT 117 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DUANE J CONNIFF 131 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CECIL GRAF 119 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #299) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MELISSA MARSCHALL 26 10.08%
KELLEY MCGRAW 45 17.44%
MICHELLE WERNER 48 18.60%
JIMMY WESTLAND 34 13.18%
AMANDA KING 50 19.38%
BLAINE MOE 35 13.57%
RANDE GUSTAFSON 20 7.75%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #294) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GARY WILSON 0 0.00%
JOSEPH W. KRAGE 0 0.00%
TOM STILIN 0 0.00%
RONALD EVENSON 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #300) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WADE WELPER 28 31.46%
KENT SUMMERFIELD 32 35.96%
NATHAN BYOM 29 32.58%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #299)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 48 55.81%
NO 38 44.19%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 54 45.00%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 65 54.17%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.83%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 53 44.92%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 64 54.24%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.85%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 97 97.98%
WRITE-IN** 2 2.02%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 99 99.00%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 98 98.99%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.01%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 98 98.99%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.01%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 98 98.99%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.01%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 98 98.99%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.01%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 98 98.99%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.01%
Judge - 3rd District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN R. DUNCAN 98 98.99%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.01%
Judge - 3rd District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY CARROLL LEAHY 99 99.00%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LARRY M. COLLINS 99 99.00%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN ANTHONY LUND 98 98.99%
WRITE-IN** 1 1.01%
Judge - 3rd District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES A FABIAN 105 99.06%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.94%
Judge - 3rd District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MATTHEW J. OPAT 98 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JODI L. WILLIAMSON 99 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%