Results for Selected Precincts in Houston County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 36 5.83%
MIKE MCFADDEN 327 52.91%
AL FRANKEN 243 39.32%
HEATHER JOHNSON 12 1.94%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM HAGEDORN 340 55.28%
TIM WALZ 275 44.72%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 28B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY M. DAVIDS 377 61.50%
JON PIEPER 235 38.34%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.16%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 13 2.11%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 337 54.71%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 244 39.61%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 7 1.14%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 15 2.44%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 34 5.69%
DAN SEVERSON 341 57.02%
STEVE SIMON 213 35.62%
BOB ODDEN 10 1.67%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 38 6.50%
RANDY GILBERT 319 54.53%
REBECCA OTTO 197 33.68%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 12 2.05%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 19 3.25%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 22 3.70%
SCOTT NEWMAN 333 55.97%
LORI SWANSON 206 34.62%
ANDY DAWKINS 6 1.01%
MARY O'CONNOR 7 1.18%
DAN R. VACEK 21 3.53%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TERESA WALTER 467 76.81%
KEN TSCHUMPER 135 22.20%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.99%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHAR MEINERS 491 99.39%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.61%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DONNA I. TREHUS 500 99.21%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.79%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BEVERLY J BAUER 483 98.98%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.02%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DOUGLAS C ELY 154 25.50%
MARK INGLETT 449 74.34%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.17%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SAMUEL D JANDT 489 98.79%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.21%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DUANE J CONNIFF 490 99.19%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.81%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CECIL GRAF 486 98.78%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.22%
School Board Member (ISD #300) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WADE WELPER 346 31.95%
KENT SUMMERFIELD 378 34.90%
NATHAN BYOM 336 31.02%
WRITE-IN** 23 2.12%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 238 47.51%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 263 52.50%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 262 54.13%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 221 45.66%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.21%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 406 98.78%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.22%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 404 98.78%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.22%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 400 98.52%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.48%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 398 98.76%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.24%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 395 98.50%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.50%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 396 98.75%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.25%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 394 98.50%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.50%
Judge - 3rd District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN R. DUNCAN 397 98.76%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.24%
Judge - 3rd District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY CARROLL LEAHY 397 98.51%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.49%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LARRY M. COLLINS 394 98.50%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.50%
Judge - 3rd District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN ANTHONY LUND 392 98.74%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.26%
Judge - 3rd District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES A FABIAN 416 97.42%
WRITE-IN** 11 2.58%
Judge - 3rd District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MATTHEW J. OPAT 399 98.52%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.48%
Judge - 3rd District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JODI L. WILLIAMSON 398 98.51%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.49%