Results for Selected Precincts in Houston County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 12 3.87%
MIKE MCFADDEN 130 41.94%
AL FRANKEN 163 52.58%
HEATHER JOHNSON 5 1.61%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM HAGEDORN 134 43.23%
TIM WALZ 176 56.77%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 28B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY M. DAVIDS 150 48.70%
JON PIEPER 158 51.30%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 7 2.27%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 128 41.42%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 161 52.10%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 5 1.62%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 8 2.59%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 15 5.05%
DAN SEVERSON 129 43.43%
STEVE SIMON 146 49.16%
BOB ODDEN 7 2.36%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 17 5.78%
RANDY GILBERT 120 40.82%
REBECCA OTTO 139 47.28%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 6 2.04%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 12 4.08%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 12 4.08%
SCOTT NEWMAN 120 40.82%
LORI SWANSON 145 49.32%
ANDY DAWKINS 2 0.68%
MARY O'CONNOR 5 1.70%
DAN R. VACEK 10 3.40%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TERESA WALTER 186 62.00%
KEN TSCHUMPER 112 37.33%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.67%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHAR MEINERS 239 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DONNA I. TREHUS 238 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BEVERLY J BAUER 238 99.58%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.42%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DOUGLAS C ELY 64 21.40%
MARK INGLETT 234 78.26%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.33%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SAMUEL D JANDT 235 99.16%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.84%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DUANE J CONNIFF 224 99.56%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.44%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CECIL GRAF 228 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Mayor (La Crescent)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE POELLINGER 235 93.63%
WRITE-IN** 16 6.37%
Council Member (La Crescent) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MANI EDPUGANTI 160 32.92%
BERNIE BUEHLER 177 36.42%
RYAN HUTCHINSON 148 30.45%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.21%
Special Election for Council Member (La Crescent)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVE HANIFL 119 46.12%
BRIAN KRENZ 136 52.71%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.16%
School Board Member (ISD #300) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WADE WELPER 180 32.26%
KENT SUMMERFIELD 190 34.05%
NATHAN BYOM 183 32.80%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.90%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 107 45.53%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 128 54.47%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 130 56.03%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 101 43.53%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.43%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 203 98.54%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.46%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 200 99.01%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.99%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 200 99.50%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.50%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 197 99.49%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.51%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 196 98.99%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.01%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 197 99.49%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.51%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 195 98.98%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.02%
Judge - 3rd District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN R. DUNCAN 202 99.02%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.98%
Judge - 3rd District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY CARROLL LEAHY 202 99.02%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.98%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LARRY M. COLLINS 200 99.01%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.99%
Judge - 3rd District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN ANTHONY LUND 201 99.01%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.99%
Judge - 3rd District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES A FABIAN 207 99.52%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.48%
Judge - 3rd District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MATTHEW J. OPAT 200 99.01%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.99%
Judge - 3rd District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JODI L. WILLIAMSON 203 99.51%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.49%