Results for Selected Precincts in Houston County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 27 4.02%
MIKE MCFADDEN 249 37.05%
AL FRANKEN 379 56.40%
HEATHER JOHNSON 17 2.53%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM HAGEDORN 247 36.70%
TIM WALZ 426 63.30%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 28B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY M. DAVIDS 288 43.05%
JON PIEPER 381 56.95%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 21 3.14%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 252 37.67%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 378 56.50%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 2 0.30%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 16 2.39%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 37 5.72%
DAN SEVERSON 258 39.88%
STEVE SIMON 341 52.70%
BOB ODDEN 11 1.70%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 39 6.02%
RANDY GILBERT 234 36.11%
REBECCA OTTO 340 52.47%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 7 1.08%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 28 4.32%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 24 3.71%
SCOTT NEWMAN 248 38.33%
LORI SWANSON 330 51.00%
ANDY DAWKINS 3 0.46%
MARY O'CONNOR 9 1.39%
DAN R. VACEK 33 5.10%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHAR MEINERS 543 99.45%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.55%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DONNA I. TREHUS 548 99.82%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.18%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BEVERLY J BAUER 550 99.82%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.18%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DOUGLAS C ELY 178 27.01%
MARK INGLETT 480 72.84%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.15%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SAMUEL D JANDT 515 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.58%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DUANE J CONNIFF 547 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CECIL GRAF 539 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Mayor (La Crescent)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE POELLINGER 554 95.68%
WRITE-IN** 25 4.32%
Council Member (La Crescent) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MANI EDPUGANTI 351 32.96%
BERNIE BUEHLER 321 30.14%
RYAN HUTCHINSON 383 35.96%
WRITE-IN** 10 0.94%
Special Election for Council Member (La Crescent)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVE HANIFL 287 47.67%
BRIAN KRENZ 311 51.66%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.66%
School Board Member (ISD #300) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WADE WELPER 408 32.48%
KENT SUMMERFIELD 429 34.16%
NATHAN BYOM 404 32.17%
WRITE-IN** 15 1.19%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 209 38.35%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 331 60.73%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.92%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 290 54.00%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 244 45.44%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.56%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 480 99.17%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.83%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 474 99.37%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.63%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 471 99.37%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.63%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 469 99.36%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.64%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 470 99.16%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.84%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 472 99.16%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.84%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 469 99.15%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.85%
Judge - 3rd District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN R. DUNCAN 479 99.17%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.83%
Judge - 3rd District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY CARROLL LEAHY 473 99.16%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.84%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LARRY M. COLLINS 471 99.16%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.84%
Judge - 3rd District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN ANTHONY LUND 470 99.16%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.84%
Judge - 3rd District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES A FABIAN 493 98.60%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.40%
Judge - 3rd District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MATTHEW J. OPAT 471 99.16%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.84%
Judge - 3rd District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JODI L. WILLIAMSON 473 99.16%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.84%