Results for Selected Precincts in Houston County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 48 4.95%
MIKE MCFADDEN 493 50.88%
AL FRANKEN 402 41.49%
HEATHER JOHNSON 25 2.58%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.10%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM HAGEDORN 507 52.38%
TIM WALZ 461 47.62%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 28B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY M. DAVIDS 559 57.93%
JON PIEPER 405 41.97%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.10%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 19 1.97%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 502 51.97%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 415 42.96%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 8 0.83%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 21 2.17%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.10%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 51 5.43%
DAN SEVERSON 523 55.70%
STEVE SIMON 348 37.06%
BOB ODDEN 15 1.60%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.21%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 37 3.96%
RANDY GILBERT 501 53.58%
REBECCA OTTO 341 36.47%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 11 1.18%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 44 4.71%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.11%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 17 1.81%
SCOTT NEWMAN 495 52.72%
LORI SWANSON 354 37.70%
ANDY DAWKINS 7 0.75%
MARY O'CONNOR 21 2.24%
DAN R. VACEK 44 4.69%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.11%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHAR MEINERS 760 99.35%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.65%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DONNA I. TREHUS 759 99.35%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.65%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BEVERLY J BAUER 760 99.48%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.52%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DOUGLAS C ELY 276 29.11%
MARK INGLETT 671 70.78%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.11%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SAMUEL D JANDT 725 98.77%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.23%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DUANE J CONNIFF 745 99.47%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.53%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CECIL GRAF 736 99.33%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.67%
Mayor (La Crescent)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE POELLINGER 776 95.68%
WRITE-IN** 35 4.32%
Council Member (La Crescent) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MANI EDPUGANTI 455 29.07%
BERNIE BUEHLER 551 35.21%
RYAN HUTCHINSON 553 35.34%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.38%
Special Election for Council Member (La Crescent)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVE HANIFL 369 43.01%
BRIAN KRENZ 483 56.29%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.70%
School Board Member (ISD #300) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WADE WELPER 580 31.83%
KENT SUMMERFIELD 620 34.03%
NATHAN BYOM 594 32.60%
WRITE-IN** 28 1.54%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 412 53.02%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 364 46.85%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 397 52.72%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 353 46.88%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.40%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 645 99.23%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.77%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 642 99.23%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.77%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 637 99.22%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.78%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 635 99.53%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.47%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 632 99.53%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.47%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 633 99.53%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.47%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 630 99.53%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.47%
Judge - 3rd District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN R. DUNCAN 642 99.69%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.31%
Judge - 3rd District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY CARROLL LEAHY 639 99.53%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.47%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LARRY M. COLLINS 631 99.21%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.79%
Judge - 3rd District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN ANTHONY LUND 634 99.69%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.31%
Judge - 3rd District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES A FABIAN 677 99.12%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.88%
Judge - 3rd District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MATTHEW J. OPAT 633 99.84%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.16%
Judge - 3rd District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JODI L. WILLIAMSON 631 99.37%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.63%