Results for Selected Precincts in Houston County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 10 5.18%
MIKE MCFADDEN 74 38.34%
AL FRANKEN 105 54.40%
HEATHER JOHNSON 4 2.07%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM HAGEDORN 74 38.54%
TIM WALZ 118 61.46%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 28B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY M. DAVIDS 90 45.92%
JON PIEPER 106 54.08%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 7 3.61%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 76 39.18%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 102 52.58%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 1 0.52%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 8 4.12%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 14 7.37%
DAN SEVERSON 76 40.00%
STEVE SIMON 96 50.53%
BOB ODDEN 4 2.11%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 13 6.91%
RANDY GILBERT 68 36.17%
REBECCA OTTO 92 48.94%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 2 1.06%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 13 6.91%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 5 2.65%
SCOTT NEWMAN 76 40.21%
LORI SWANSON 94 49.74%
ANDY DAWKINS 3 1.59%
MARY O'CONNOR 4 2.12%
DAN R. VACEK 7 3.70%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TERESA WALTER 116 60.10%
KEN TSCHUMPER 74 38.34%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.55%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHAR MEINERS 166 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DONNA I. TREHUS 170 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.58%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BEVERLY J BAUER 172 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DOUGLAS C ELY 81 41.75%
MARK INGLETT 113 58.25%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SAMUEL D JANDT 160 97.56%
WRITE-IN** 4 2.44%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DUANE J CONNIFF 167 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CECIL GRAF 159 95.78%
WRITE-IN** 7 4.22%
School Board Member (ISD #299) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MELISSA MARSCHALL 52 11.93%
KELLEY MCGRAW 62 14.22%
MICHELLE WERNER 72 16.51%
JIMMY WESTLAND 51 11.70%
AMANDA KING 82 18.81%
BLAINE MOE 61 13.99%
RANDE GUSTAFSON 49 11.24%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.61%
School Board Member (ISD #300) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WADE WELPER 17 34.00%
KENT SUMMERFIELD 18 36.00%
NATHAN BYOM 15 30.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #299)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 74 50.00%
NO 74 50.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 80 48.78%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 84 51.22%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 83 52.53%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 75 47.47%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 139 99.29%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.71%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 137 97.86%
WRITE-IN** 3 2.14%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 138 99.28%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.72%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 137 98.56%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.44%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 136 98.55%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.45%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 134 97.81%
WRITE-IN** 3 2.19%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 134 98.53%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.47%
Judge - 3rd District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN R. DUNCAN 134 98.53%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.47%
Judge - 3rd District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY CARROLL LEAHY 132 97.06%
WRITE-IN** 4 2.94%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LARRY M. COLLINS 134 99.26%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.74%
Judge - 3rd District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN ANTHONY LUND 134 99.26%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.74%
Judge - 3rd District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES A FABIAN 138 97.18%
WRITE-IN** 4 2.82%
Judge - 3rd District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MATTHEW J. OPAT 135 99.26%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.74%
Judge - 3rd District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JODI L. WILLIAMSON 135 97.83%
WRITE-IN** 3 2.17%