Results for Selected Precincts in Hennepin County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 18 2.64%
MIKE MCFADDEN 52 7.61%
AL FRANKEN 595 87.12%
HEATHER JOHNSON 16 2.34%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.29%
U.S. Representative District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LEE BAUER 33 4.93%
DOUG DAGGETT 50 7.46%
KEITH ELLISON 587 87.61%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 59B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET E. MARTIN 83 12.91%
RAYMOND DEHN 555 86.31%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.78%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 28 4.12%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 57 8.39%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 543 79.97%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 14 2.06%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 37 5.45%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 35 5.34%
DAN SEVERSON 62 9.45%
STEVE SIMON 536 81.71%
BOB ODDEN 21 3.20%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.30%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 30 4.61%
RANDY GILBERT 43 6.61%
REBECCA OTTO 495 76.04%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 22 3.38%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 59 9.06%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.31%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 16 2.45%
SCOTT NEWMAN 42 6.43%
LORI SWANSON 483 73.97%
ANDY DAWKINS 45 6.89%
MARY O'CONNOR 13 1.99%
DAN R. VACEK 53 8.12%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.15%
County Commissioner District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LINDA HIGGINS 429 96.84%
WRITE-IN** 14 3.16%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDDIE M. FRIZELL 252 51.64%
RICH STANEK 223 45.70%
WRITE-IN** 13 2.66%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL O. FREEMAN 397 95.66%
WRITE-IN** 18 4.34%
CITY QUESTION 1 (Minneapolis)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 305 51.35%
NO 289 48.65%
CITY QUESTION 2 (Minneapolis)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 446 72.88%
NO 166 27.12%
School Board Member at Large (SSD #1) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
REBECCA GAGNON 283 34.18%
DON SAMUELS 243 29.35%
IRIS ALTAMIRANO 192 23.19%
IRA JOURDAIN 100 12.08%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.21%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 126 28.13%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 318 70.98%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.89%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 183 42.96%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 238 55.87%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.17%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 291 96.04%
WRITE-IN** 12 3.96%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 288 95.68%
WRITE-IN** 13 4.32%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 280 97.22%
WRITE-IN** 8 2.78%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 280 97.56%
WRITE-IN** 7 2.44%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 276 97.53%
WRITE-IN** 7 2.47%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 285 97.60%
WRITE-IN** 7 2.40%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 278 97.89%
WRITE-IN** 6 2.11%
Judge - 4th District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WILLIAM H. KOCH 261 93.55%
WRITE-IN** 18 6.45%
Judge - 4th District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KERRY W. MEYER 271 97.83%
WRITE-IN** 6 2.17%
Judge - 4th District Court 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHILIP D. BUSH 265 96.72%
WRITE-IN** 9 3.28%
Judge - 4th District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KATHRYN L. QUAINTANCE 275 97.17%
WRITE-IN** 8 2.83%
Judge - 4th District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARTHA HOLTON DIMICK 275 97.52%
WRITE-IN** 7 2.48%
Judge - 4th District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRUCE MICHAEL RIVERS 127 34.14%
JAMES A. MOORE 238 63.98%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.88%
Judge - 4th District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GINA M BRANDT 273 97.85%
WRITE-IN** 6 2.15%
Judge - 4th District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DANIEL C. MORENO 263 96.69%
WRITE-IN** 9 3.31%
Judge - 4th District Court 25   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAMELA G. ALEXANDER 288 97.63%
WRITE-IN** 7 2.37%
Judge - 4th District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAY M. QUAM 265 98.15%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.85%
Judge - 4th District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TODDRICK S. BARNETTE 262 97.04%
WRITE-IN** 8 2.96%
Judge - 4th District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SUSAN M. ROBINER 271 97.48%
WRITE-IN** 7 2.52%
Judge - 4th District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET A. DALY 279 97.55%
WRITE-IN** 7 2.45%
Judge - 4th District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PETER A. CAHILL 263 97.41%
WRITE-IN** 7 2.59%
Judge - 4th District Court 38   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KATHLEEN D. SHEEHY 275 96.83%
WRITE-IN** 9 3.17%
Judge - 4th District Court 42   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LUIS A. BARTOLOMEI 266 97.44%
WRITE-IN** 7 2.56%
Judge - 4th District Court 43   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAUL SCOGGIN 123 32.71%
BRIDGET ANN SULLIVAN 246 65.43%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.86%
Judge - 4th District Court 47   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TANYA M. BRANSFORD 283 97.59%
WRITE-IN** 7 2.41%
Judge - 4th District Court 51   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
IVY S. BERNHARDSON 270 97.47%
WRITE-IN** 7 2.53%
Judge - 4th District Court 53   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BEV BENSON 252 70.39%
CHRIS RITTS 100 27.93%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.68%
Judge - 4th District Court 54   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KRISTIN A. SIEGESMUND 270 97.12%
WRITE-IN** 8 2.88%
Judge - 4th District Court 55   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD T. WAHL 264 97.06%
WRITE-IN** 8 2.94%
Judge - 4th District Court 56   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HERBERT P. LEFLER 265 97.07%
WRITE-IN** 8 2.93%
Judge - 4th District Court 57   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEANNICE M. REDING 270 97.47%
WRITE-IN** 7 2.53%
Judge - 4th District Court 58   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES T. SWENSON 265 96.72%
WRITE-IN** 9 3.28%
Judge - 4th District Court 61   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
AMY DAWSON 237 64.93%
BEVERLY J. AHO 121 33.15%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.92%
Judge - 4th District Court 62   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RONALD L. ABRAMS 263 96.34%
WRITE-IN** 10 3.66%