Results for Selected Precincts in Hennepin County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 10 1.27%
MIKE MCFADDEN 126 16.01%
AL FRANKEN 645 81.96%
HEATHER JOHNSON 4 0.51%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.25%
U.S. Representative District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LEE BAUER 50 6.38%
DOUG DAGGETT 132 16.84%
KEITH ELLISON 600 76.53%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.26%
State Representative District 61A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FRANK TAYLOR 130 17.02%
FRANK HORNSTEIN 633 82.85%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 15 1.90%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 126 15.97%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 626 79.34%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 8 1.01%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 13 1.65%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 29 3.81%
DAN SEVERSON 119 15.62%
STEVE SIMON 599 78.61%
BOB ODDEN 13 1.71%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.26%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 24 3.13%
RANDY GILBERT 100 13.05%
REBECCA OTTO 614 80.16%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 6 0.78%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 20 2.61%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.26%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 18 2.34%
SCOTT NEWMAN 98 12.76%
LORI SWANSON 589 76.69%
ANDY DAWKINS 33 4.30%
MARY O'CONNOR 9 1.17%
DAN R. VACEK 20 2.60%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
County Commissioner District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LINDA HIGGINS 468 97.91%
WRITE-IN** 10 2.09%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDDIE M. FRIZELL 198 34.98%
RICH STANEK 364 64.31%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.71%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL O. FREEMAN 495 98.80%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.20%
CITY QUESTION 1 (Minneapolis)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 576 77.52%
NO 167 22.48%
CITY QUESTION 2 (Minneapolis)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 679 88.18%
NO 91 11.82%
School Board Member at Large (SSD #1) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
REBECCA GAGNON 421 37.09%
DON SAMUELS 295 25.99%
IRIS ALTAMIRANO 217 19.12%
IRA JOURDAIN 196 17.27%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.53%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 79 15.19%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 440 84.62%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.19%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 103 19.25%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 431 80.56%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.19%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 332 98.81%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.19%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 329 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.60%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 329 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.60%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 326 99.39%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.61%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 333 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.60%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 333 99.11%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.89%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 328 99.39%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.61%
Judge - 4th District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WILLIAM H. KOCH 317 98.75%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.25%
Judge - 4th District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KERRY W. MEYER 316 99.06%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.94%
Judge - 4th District Court 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHILIP D. BUSH 320 99.38%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.62%
Judge - 4th District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KATHRYN L. QUAINTANCE 320 99.38%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.62%
Judge - 4th District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARTHA HOLTON DIMICK 312 99.05%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.95%
Judge - 4th District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRUCE MICHAEL RIVERS 92 19.45%
JAMES A. MOORE 380 80.34%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.21%
Judge - 4th District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GINA M BRANDT 315 99.37%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.63%
Judge - 4th District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DANIEL C. MORENO 317 99.06%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.94%
Judge - 4th District Court 25   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAMELA G. ALEXANDER 334 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.60%
Judge - 4th District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAY M. QUAM 332 99.10%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.90%
Judge - 4th District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TODDRICK S. BARNETTE 314 99.37%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.63%
Judge - 4th District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SUSAN M. ROBINER 327 99.09%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.91%
Judge - 4th District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET A. DALY 320 98.77%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.23%
Judge - 4th District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PETER A. CAHILL 323 99.38%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.62%
Judge - 4th District Court 38   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KATHLEEN D. SHEEHY 323 99.38%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.62%
Judge - 4th District Court 42   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LUIS A. BARTOLOMEI 318 99.38%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.63%
Judge - 4th District Court 43   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAUL SCOGGIN 156 34.51%
BRIDGET ANN SULLIVAN 294 65.04%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.44%
Judge - 4th District Court 47   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TANYA M. BRANSFORD 320 99.38%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.62%
Judge - 4th District Court 51   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
IVY S. BERNHARDSON 317 99.06%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.94%
Judge - 4th District Court 53   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BEV BENSON 295 73.20%
CHRIS RITTS 105 26.05%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.74%
Judge - 4th District Court 54   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KRISTIN A. SIEGESMUND 316 99.37%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.63%
Judge - 4th District Court 55   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD T. WAHL 321 99.38%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.62%
Judge - 4th District Court 56   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HERBERT P. LEFLER 309 99.36%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.64%
Judge - 4th District Court 57   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEANNICE M. REDING 312 99.36%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.64%
Judge - 4th District Court 58   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES T. SWENSON 324 99.08%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.92%
Judge - 4th District Court 61   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
AMY DAWSON 270 62.21%
BEVERLY J. AHO 162 37.33%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.46%
Judge - 4th District Court 62   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RONALD L. ABRAMS 318 98.76%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.24%