Results for Selected Precincts in Hennepin County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 23 3.28%
MIKE MCFADDEN 72 10.27%
AL FRANKEN 584 83.31%
HEATHER JOHNSON 20 2.85%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.29%
U.S. Representative District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LEE BAUER 33 4.79%
DOUG DAGGETT 81 11.76%
KEITH ELLISON 573 83.16%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.29%
State Representative District 59A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FRED STATEMA 86 12.99%
JOE MULLERY 568 85.80%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.21%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 34 4.87%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 75 10.75%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 554 79.37%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 5 0.72%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 29 4.15%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.14%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 33 4.89%
DAN SEVERSON 75 11.11%
STEVE SIMON 543 80.44%
BOB ODDEN 20 2.96%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.59%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 33 4.87%
RANDY GILBERT 70 10.32%
REBECCA OTTO 516 76.11%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 12 1.77%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 46 6.78%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.15%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 23 3.37%
SCOTT NEWMAN 63 9.22%
LORI SWANSON 510 74.67%
ANDY DAWKINS 30 4.39%
MARY O'CONNOR 14 2.05%
DAN R. VACEK 42 6.15%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.15%
County Commissioner District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LINDA HIGGINS 476 95.97%
WRITE-IN** 20 4.03%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDDIE M. FRIZELL 262 49.06%
RICH STANEK 262 49.06%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.87%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL O. FREEMAN 434 96.88%
WRITE-IN** 14 3.13%
CITY QUESTION 1 (Minneapolis)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 311 51.15%
NO 297 48.85%
CITY QUESTION 2 (Minneapolis)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 379 61.73%
NO 235 38.27%
School Board Member at Large (SSD #1) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
REBECCA GAGNON 303 35.27%
DON SAMUELS 289 33.64%
IRIS ALTAMIRANO 154 17.93%
IRA JOURDAIN 105 12.22%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.93%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 156 31.33%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 339 68.07%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.60%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 240 50.42%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 230 48.32%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.26%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 352 96.44%
WRITE-IN** 13 3.56%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 361 97.04%
WRITE-IN** 11 2.96%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 345 95.57%
WRITE-IN** 16 4.43%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 342 95.80%
WRITE-IN** 15 4.20%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 342 96.34%
WRITE-IN** 13 3.66%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 344 96.09%
WRITE-IN** 14 3.91%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 337 96.56%
WRITE-IN** 12 3.44%
Judge - 4th District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WILLIAM H. KOCH 323 95.00%
WRITE-IN** 17 5.00%
Judge - 4th District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KERRY W. MEYER 334 95.98%
WRITE-IN** 14 4.02%
Judge - 4th District Court 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHILIP D. BUSH 316 94.33%
WRITE-IN** 19 5.67%
Judge - 4th District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KATHRYN L. QUAINTANCE 336 96.00%
WRITE-IN** 14 4.00%
Judge - 4th District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARTHA HOLTON DIMICK 337 96.56%
WRITE-IN** 12 3.44%
Judge - 4th District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRUCE MICHAEL RIVERS 154 35.08%
JAMES A. MOORE 277 63.10%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.82%
Judge - 4th District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GINA M BRANDT 338 96.02%
WRITE-IN** 14 3.98%
Judge - 4th District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DANIEL C. MORENO 334 96.53%
WRITE-IN** 12 3.47%
Judge - 4th District Court 25   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAMELA G. ALEXANDER 362 97.57%
WRITE-IN** 9 2.43%
Judge - 4th District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAY M. QUAM 330 95.65%
WRITE-IN** 15 4.35%
Judge - 4th District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TODDRICK S. BARNETTE 328 96.19%
WRITE-IN** 13 3.81%
Judge - 4th District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SUSAN M. ROBINER 332 96.51%
WRITE-IN** 12 3.49%
Judge - 4th District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET A. DALY 332 96.23%
WRITE-IN** 13 3.77%
Judge - 4th District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PETER A. CAHILL 325 96.15%
WRITE-IN** 13 3.85%
Judge - 4th District Court 38   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KATHLEEN D. SHEEHY 331 96.22%
WRITE-IN** 13 3.78%
Judge - 4th District Court 42   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LUIS A. BARTOLOMEI 326 96.74%
WRITE-IN** 11 3.26%
Judge - 4th District Court 43   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAUL SCOGGIN 143 32.95%
BRIDGET ANN SULLIVAN 282 64.98%
WRITE-IN** 9 2.07%
Judge - 4th District Court 47   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TANYA M. BRANSFORD 338 97.13%
WRITE-IN** 10 2.87%
Judge - 4th District Court 51   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
IVY S. BERNHARDSON 320 96.39%
WRITE-IN** 12 3.61%
Judge - 4th District Court 53   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BEV BENSON 298 68.35%
CHRIS RITTS 128 29.36%
WRITE-IN** 10 2.29%
Judge - 4th District Court 54   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KRISTIN A. SIEGESMUND 329 96.76%
WRITE-IN** 11 3.24%
Judge - 4th District Court 55   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD T. WAHL 319 95.22%
WRITE-IN** 16 4.78%
Judge - 4th District Court 56   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HERBERT P. LEFLER 324 95.86%
WRITE-IN** 14 4.14%
Judge - 4th District Court 57   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEANNICE M. REDING 326 97.02%
WRITE-IN** 10 2.98%
Judge - 4th District Court 58   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES T. SWENSON 328 96.19%
WRITE-IN** 13 3.81%
Judge - 4th District Court 61   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
AMY DAWSON 274 62.56%
BEVERLY J. AHO 156 35.62%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.83%
Judge - 4th District Court 62   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RONALD L. ABRAMS 326 95.32%
WRITE-IN** 16 4.68%