Results for Selected Precincts in Hennepin County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 7 2.41%
MIKE MCFADDEN 29 10.00%
AL FRANKEN 249 85.86%
HEATHER JOHNSON 5 1.72%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LEE BAUER 8 2.85%
DOUG DAGGETT 34 12.10%
KEITH ELLISON 239 85.05%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 59B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET E. MARTIN 41 15.95%
RAYMOND DEHN 215 83.66%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.39%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 13 4.63%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 32 11.39%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 226 80.43%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 5 1.78%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 5 1.78%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 11 4.23%
DAN SEVERSON 32 12.31%
STEVE SIMON 207 79.62%
BOB ODDEN 10 3.85%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 8 3.07%
RANDY GILBERT 29 11.11%
REBECCA OTTO 206 78.93%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 4 1.53%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 13 4.98%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.38%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 5 1.87%
SCOTT NEWMAN 25 9.36%
LORI SWANSON 206 77.15%
ANDY DAWKINS 13 4.87%
MARY O'CONNOR 6 2.25%
DAN R. VACEK 12 4.49%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LINDA HIGGINS 167 96.53%
WRITE-IN** 6 3.47%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDDIE M. FRIZELL 85 48.57%
RICH STANEK 86 49.14%
WRITE-IN** 4 2.29%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL O. FREEMAN 154 98.09%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.91%
CITY QUESTION 1 (Minneapolis)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 130 56.52%
NO 100 43.48%
CITY QUESTION 2 (Minneapolis)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 178 74.17%
NO 62 25.83%
School Board Member at Large (SSD #1) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
REBECCA GAGNON 106 33.54%
DON SAMUELS 95 30.06%
IRIS ALTAMIRANO 78 24.68%
IRA JOURDAIN 31 9.81%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.90%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 49 29.52%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 114 68.67%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.81%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 58 37.66%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 95 61.69%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.65%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 103 96.26%
WRITE-IN** 4 3.74%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 100 97.09%
WRITE-IN** 3 2.91%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 100 96.15%
WRITE-IN** 4 3.85%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 93 93.00%
WRITE-IN** 7 7.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 99 96.12%
WRITE-IN** 4 3.88%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 96 96.00%
WRITE-IN** 4 4.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 99 96.12%
WRITE-IN** 4 3.88%
Judge - 4th District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WILLIAM H. KOCH 93 93.94%
WRITE-IN** 6 6.06%
Judge - 4th District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KERRY W. MEYER 99 97.06%
WRITE-IN** 3 2.94%
Judge - 4th District Court 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHILIP D. BUSH 99 97.06%
WRITE-IN** 3 2.94%
Judge - 4th District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KATHRYN L. QUAINTANCE 97 97.00%
WRITE-IN** 3 3.00%
Judge - 4th District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARTHA HOLTON DIMICK 97 96.04%
WRITE-IN** 4 3.96%
Judge - 4th District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRUCE MICHAEL RIVERS 42 28.57%
JAMES A. MOORE 104 70.75%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.68%
Judge - 4th District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GINA M BRANDT 94 97.92%
WRITE-IN** 2 2.08%
Judge - 4th District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DANIEL C. MORENO 97 97.00%
WRITE-IN** 3 3.00%
Judge - 4th District Court 25   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAMELA G. ALEXANDER 102 96.23%
WRITE-IN** 4 3.77%
Judge - 4th District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAY M. QUAM 92 97.87%
WRITE-IN** 2 2.13%
Judge - 4th District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TODDRICK S. BARNETTE 94 97.92%
WRITE-IN** 2 2.08%
Judge - 4th District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SUSAN M. ROBINER 93 97.89%
WRITE-IN** 2 2.11%
Judge - 4th District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET A. DALY 97 97.00%
WRITE-IN** 3 3.00%
Judge - 4th District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PETER A. CAHILL 95 96.94%
WRITE-IN** 3 3.06%
Judge - 4th District Court 38   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KATHLEEN D. SHEEHY 98 98.00%
WRITE-IN** 2 2.00%
Judge - 4th District Court 42   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LUIS A. BARTOLOMEI 97 97.98%
WRITE-IN** 2 2.02%
Judge - 4th District Court 43   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAUL SCOGGIN 47 33.10%
BRIDGET ANN SULLIVAN 94 66.20%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.70%
Judge - 4th District Court 47   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TANYA M. BRANSFORD 103 98.10%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.90%
Judge - 4th District Court 51   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
IVY S. BERNHARDSON 94 97.92%
WRITE-IN** 2 2.08%
Judge - 4th District Court 53   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BEV BENSON 98 71.01%
CHRIS RITTS 39 28.26%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.72%
Judge - 4th District Court 54   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KRISTIN A. SIEGESMUND 93 97.89%
WRITE-IN** 2 2.11%
Judge - 4th District Court 55   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD T. WAHL 95 97.94%
WRITE-IN** 2 2.06%
Judge - 4th District Court 56   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HERBERT P. LEFLER 95 97.94%
WRITE-IN** 2 2.06%
Judge - 4th District Court 57   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEANNICE M. REDING 97 97.00%
WRITE-IN** 3 3.00%
Judge - 4th District Court 58   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES T. SWENSON 97 97.98%
WRITE-IN** 2 2.02%
Judge - 4th District Court 61   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
AMY DAWSON 94 68.61%
BEVERLY J. AHO 42 30.66%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.73%
Judge - 4th District Court 62   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RONALD L. ABRAMS 96 96.97%
WRITE-IN** 3 3.03%