Results for Selected Precincts in Hennepin County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 21 2.80%
MIKE MCFADDEN 73 9.72%
AL FRANKEN 641 85.35%
HEATHER JOHNSON 15 2.00%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
U.S. Representative District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LEE BAUER 46 6.23%
DOUG DAGGETT 86 11.65%
KEITH ELLISON 606 82.11%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 59A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FRED STATEMA 92 12.81%
JOE MULLERY 621 86.49%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.70%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 24 3.22%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 79 10.59%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 619 82.98%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 9 1.21%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 15 2.01%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 32 4.47%
DAN SEVERSON 88 12.29%
STEVE SIMON 579 80.87%
BOB ODDEN 15 2.10%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.28%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 26 3.65%
RANDY GILBERT 76 10.66%
REBECCA OTTO 564 79.10%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 20 2.81%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 27 3.79%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 12 1.66%
SCOTT NEWMAN 65 8.97%
LORI SWANSON 596 82.21%
ANDY DAWKINS 13 1.79%
MARY O'CONNOR 12 1.66%
DAN R. VACEK 26 3.59%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.14%
County Commissioner District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LINDA HIGGINS 505 96.19%
WRITE-IN** 20 3.81%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDDIE M. FRIZELL 255 43.44%
RICH STANEK 321 54.68%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.87%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL O. FREEMAN 466 96.08%
WRITE-IN** 19 3.92%
CITY QUESTION 1 (Minneapolis)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 337 50.60%
NO 329 49.40%
CITY QUESTION 2 (Minneapolis)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 435 64.64%
NO 238 35.36%
School Board Member at Large (SSD #1) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
REBECCA GAGNON 302 31.86%
DON SAMUELS 349 36.81%
IRIS ALTAMIRANO 183 19.30%
IRA JOURDAIN 102 10.76%
WRITE-IN** 12 1.27%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 183 34.33%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 339 63.60%
WRITE-IN** 11 2.06%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 278 53.05%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 239 45.61%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.34%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 361 95.00%
WRITE-IN** 19 5.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 350 94.59%
WRITE-IN** 20 5.41%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 347 94.81%
WRITE-IN** 19 5.19%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 335 94.10%
WRITE-IN** 21 5.90%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 338 94.68%
WRITE-IN** 19 5.32%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 338 94.41%
WRITE-IN** 20 5.59%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 333 94.60%
WRITE-IN** 19 5.40%
Judge - 4th District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WILLIAM H. KOCH 327 94.51%
WRITE-IN** 19 5.49%
Judge - 4th District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KERRY W. MEYER 325 93.66%
WRITE-IN** 22 6.34%
Judge - 4th District Court 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHILIP D. BUSH 318 93.26%
WRITE-IN** 23 6.74%
Judge - 4th District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KATHRYN L. QUAINTANCE 320 93.29%
WRITE-IN** 23 6.71%
Judge - 4th District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARTHA HOLTON DIMICK 322 93.33%
WRITE-IN** 23 6.67%
Judge - 4th District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRUCE MICHAEL RIVERS 170 36.02%
JAMES A. MOORE 295 62.50%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.48%
Judge - 4th District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GINA M BRANDT 326 94.22%
WRITE-IN** 20 5.78%
Judge - 4th District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DANIEL C. MORENO 323 94.17%
WRITE-IN** 20 5.83%
Judge - 4th District Court 25   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAMELA G. ALEXANDER 353 96.98%
WRITE-IN** 11 3.02%
Judge - 4th District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAY M. QUAM 319 93.82%
WRITE-IN** 21 6.18%
Judge - 4th District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TODDRICK S. BARNETTE 326 95.04%
WRITE-IN** 17 4.96%
Judge - 4th District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SUSAN M. ROBINER 326 94.49%
WRITE-IN** 19 5.51%
Judge - 4th District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET A. DALY 329 95.09%
WRITE-IN** 17 4.91%
Judge - 4th District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PETER A. CAHILL 316 93.22%
WRITE-IN** 23 6.78%
Judge - 4th District Court 38   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KATHLEEN D. SHEEHY 323 94.72%
WRITE-IN** 18 5.28%
Judge - 4th District Court 42   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LUIS A. BARTOLOMEI 314 94.01%
WRITE-IN** 20 5.99%
Judge - 4th District Court 43   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAUL SCOGGIN 146 30.87%
BRIDGET ANN SULLIVAN 319 67.44%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.69%
Judge - 4th District Court 47   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TANYA M. BRANSFORD 334 95.70%
WRITE-IN** 15 4.30%
Judge - 4th District Court 51   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
IVY S. BERNHARDSON 320 94.40%
WRITE-IN** 19 5.60%
Judge - 4th District Court 53   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BEV BENSON 327 69.13%
CHRIS RITTS 136 28.75%
WRITE-IN** 10 2.11%
Judge - 4th District Court 54   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KRISTIN A. SIEGESMUND 321 94.97%
WRITE-IN** 17 5.03%
Judge - 4th District Court 55   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD T. WAHL 309 93.92%
WRITE-IN** 20 6.08%
Judge - 4th District Court 56   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HERBERT P. LEFLER 312 93.98%
WRITE-IN** 20 6.02%
Judge - 4th District Court 57   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEANNICE M. REDING 319 95.22%
WRITE-IN** 16 4.78%
Judge - 4th District Court 58   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES T. SWENSON 317 93.79%
WRITE-IN** 21 6.21%
Judge - 4th District Court 61   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
AMY DAWSON 273 59.09%
BEVERLY J. AHO 178 38.53%
WRITE-IN** 11 2.38%
Judge - 4th District Court 62   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RONALD L. ABRAMS 315 93.47%
WRITE-IN** 22 6.53%