Results for Selected Precincts in Hennepin County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 15 2.92%
MIKE MCFADDEN 72 14.04%
AL FRANKEN 414 80.70%
HEATHER JOHNSON 11 2.14%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.19%
U.S. Representative District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LEE BAUER 47 9.27%
DOUG DAGGETT 70 13.81%
KEITH ELLISON 390 76.92%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 59A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
FRED STATEMA 81 16.30%
JOE MULLERY 410 82.50%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.21%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 12 2.33%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 84 16.28%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 397 76.94%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 7 1.36%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 14 2.71%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.39%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 26 5.17%
DAN SEVERSON 77 15.31%
STEVE SIMON 381 75.75%
BOB ODDEN 18 3.58%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.20%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 22 4.42%
RANDY GILBERT 62 12.45%
REBECCA OTTO 373 74.90%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 15 3.01%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 25 5.02%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.20%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 11 2.17%
SCOTT NEWMAN 70 13.81%
LORI SWANSON 372 73.37%
ANDY DAWKINS 11 2.17%
MARY O'CONNOR 13 2.56%
DAN R. VACEK 28 5.52%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.39%
County Commissioner District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LINDA HIGGINS 358 96.50%
WRITE-IN** 13 3.50%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDDIE M. FRIZELL 190 44.92%
RICH STANEK 229 54.14%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.95%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL O. FREEMAN 338 96.85%
WRITE-IN** 11 3.15%
CITY QUESTION 1 (Minneapolis)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 249 52.98%
NO 221 47.02%
CITY QUESTION 2 (Minneapolis)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 308 64.44%
NO 170 35.56%
School Board Member at Large (SSD #1) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
REBECCA GAGNON 184 30.21%
DON SAMUELS 211 34.65%
IRIS ALTAMIRANO 133 21.84%
IRA JOURDAIN 70 11.49%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.81%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 132 38.82%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 204 60.00%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.18%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 187 55.16%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 146 43.07%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.77%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 236 94.02%
WRITE-IN** 15 5.98%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 238 94.07%
WRITE-IN** 15 5.93%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 234 94.74%
WRITE-IN** 13 5.26%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 230 94.26%
WRITE-IN** 14 5.74%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 229 94.24%
WRITE-IN** 14 5.76%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 231 94.67%
WRITE-IN** 13 5.33%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 231 95.06%
WRITE-IN** 12 4.94%
Judge - 4th District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WILLIAM H. KOCH 225 93.75%
WRITE-IN** 15 6.25%
Judge - 4th District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KERRY W. MEYER 228 95.40%
WRITE-IN** 11 4.60%
Judge - 4th District Court 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PHILIP D. BUSH 221 92.08%
WRITE-IN** 19 7.92%
Judge - 4th District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KATHRYN L. QUAINTANCE 226 94.17%
WRITE-IN** 14 5.83%
Judge - 4th District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARTHA HOLTON DIMICK 222 93.28%
WRITE-IN** 16 6.72%
Judge - 4th District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRUCE MICHAEL RIVERS 112 35.56%
JAMES A. MOORE 196 62.22%
WRITE-IN** 7 2.22%
Judge - 4th District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GINA M BRANDT 225 94.54%
WRITE-IN** 13 5.46%
Judge - 4th District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DANIEL C. MORENO 225 94.94%
WRITE-IN** 12 5.06%
Judge - 4th District Court 25   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAMELA G. ALEXANDER 239 95.60%
WRITE-IN** 11 4.40%
Judge - 4th District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAY M. QUAM 220 93.62%
WRITE-IN** 15 6.38%
Judge - 4th District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TODDRICK S. BARNETTE 223 94.09%
WRITE-IN** 14 5.91%
Judge - 4th District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SUSAN M. ROBINER 223 93.70%
WRITE-IN** 15 6.30%
Judge - 4th District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET A. DALY 230 94.65%
WRITE-IN** 13 5.35%
Judge - 4th District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PETER A. CAHILL 222 92.89%
WRITE-IN** 17 7.11%
Judge - 4th District Court 38   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KATHLEEN D. SHEEHY 230 95.44%
WRITE-IN** 11 4.56%
Judge - 4th District Court 42   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LUIS A. BARTOLOMEI 225 94.54%
WRITE-IN** 13 5.46%
Judge - 4th District Court 43   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAUL SCOGGIN 95 30.16%
BRIDGET ANN SULLIVAN 213 67.62%
WRITE-IN** 7 2.22%
Judge - 4th District Court 47   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TANYA M. BRANSFORD 233 95.10%
WRITE-IN** 12 4.90%
Judge - 4th District Court 51   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
IVY S. BERNHARDSON 222 94.07%
WRITE-IN** 14 5.93%
Judge - 4th District Court 53   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BEV BENSON 218 69.43%
CHRIS RITTS 88 28.03%
WRITE-IN** 8 2.55%
Judge - 4th District Court 54   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KRISTIN A. SIEGESMUND 223 94.49%
WRITE-IN** 13 5.51%
Judge - 4th District Court 55   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD T. WAHL 220 93.62%
WRITE-IN** 15 6.38%
Judge - 4th District Court 56   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HERBERT P. LEFLER 224 93.72%
WRITE-IN** 15 6.28%
Judge - 4th District Court 57   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEANNICE M. REDING 224 94.51%
WRITE-IN** 13 5.49%
Judge - 4th District Court 58   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES T. SWENSON 221 93.64%
WRITE-IN** 15 6.36%
Judge - 4th District Court 61   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
AMY DAWSON 193 59.94%
BEVERLY J. AHO 122 37.89%
WRITE-IN** 7 2.17%
Judge - 4th District Court 62   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RONALD L. ABRAMS 225 94.14%
WRITE-IN** 14 5.86%