Results for Selected Precincts in Grant County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 6 2.29%
MIKE MCFADDEN 103 39.31%
AL FRANKEN 143 54.58%
HEATHER JOHNSON 10 3.82%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TORREY WESTROM 126 48.09%
COLLIN C. PETERSON 136 51.91%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 12A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFF BACKER 116 44.44%
JAY MCNAMAR 144 55.17%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.38%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 15 5.77%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 108 41.54%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 130 50.00%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 3 1.15%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 4 1.54%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 12 4.69%
DAN SEVERSON 117 45.70%
STEVE SIMON 118 46.09%
BOB ODDEN 9 3.52%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 10 3.97%
RANDY GILBERT 103 40.87%
REBECCA OTTO 129 51.19%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 4 1.59%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 6 2.38%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 8 3.15%
SCOTT NEWMAN 98 38.58%
LORI SWANSON 137 53.94%
ANDY DAWKINS 1 0.39%
MARY O'CONNOR 6 2.36%
DAN R. VACEK 4 1.57%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHAD VAN SANTEN 227 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAT SOBERG 233 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DIANN GIESE 236 99.58%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.42%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DWIGHT WALVATNE 241 99.59%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.41%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JUSTIN R. ANDERSON 220 99.10%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.90%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAUL GRONEBERG 233 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RANDY C. LARSON 223 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Mayor (Hoffman)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DENNIS E. SATRE 233 97.49%
WRITE-IN** 6 2.51%
Council Member (Hoffman) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARLENE G. SCHMIDT 102 21.56%
MIKE MCLAUGHLIN 104 21.99%
AL NICHOLSON 32 6.77%
DONALD C. OLSON 91 19.24%
SCOTT ANDERSON 141 29.81%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.63%
Council Member (Hoffman)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WRITE-IN** 34 100.00%
School Board Member (ISD #2342) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHUCK MEIDL 179 33.65%
MICHELLE GREINER 178 33.46%
SCOTT RUUD 168 31.58%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.32%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #2342)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 124 48.25%
NO 133 51.75%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 2 (ISD #2342)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 119 46.48%
NO 137 53.52%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 81 38.21%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 131 61.79%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 94 45.41%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 113 54.59%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 200 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 198 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 198 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 197 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 193 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 196 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 194 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JENNIFER KURUD FISCHER 198 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEPHANIE L. BECKMAN 196 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL J. THOMPSON 196 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RANDALL J. SLIETER 196 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. VAN HON 193 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 8th District Court 11   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAVID L. MENNIS 195 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%