Results for Selected Precincts in Freeborn County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 0 0.00%
MIKE MCFADDEN 11 20.37%
AL FRANKEN 42 77.78%
HEATHER JOHNSON 1 1.85%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM HAGEDORN 14 25.93%
TIM WALZ 40 74.07%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 27A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS KEITH PRICE 8 14.81%
PEGGY BENNETT 14 25.93%
SHANNON SAVICK 32 59.26%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 3 5.77%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 12 23.08%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 37 71.15%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 0 0.00%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 0 0.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 5 9.43%
DAN SEVERSON 13 24.53%
STEVE SIMON 34 64.15%
BOB ODDEN 1 1.89%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 5 9.43%
RANDY GILBERT 11 20.75%
REBECCA OTTO 35 66.04%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 1 1.89%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 1 1.89%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 2 3.77%
SCOTT NEWMAN 10 18.87%
LORI SWANSON 40 75.47%
ANDY DAWKINS 0 0.00%
MARY O'CONNOR 0 0.00%
DAN R. VACEK 1 1.89%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAT MARTINSON 47 97.92%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.08%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KELLY CALLAHAN 45 97.83%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.17%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB KINDLER 31 58.49%
KURT FREITAG 20 37.74%
WRITE-IN** 2 3.77%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CRAIG S. NELSON 46 97.87%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.13%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAUL R HEERS JR 45 97.83%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.17%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
COLIN WITTMER 46 97.87%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.13%
Mayor (Twin Lakes)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOEL SCHWARZ 42 91.30%
WRITE-IN** 4 8.70%
Council Member (Twin Lakes) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KATHRYN L BENSCHOTER 42 51.22%
SANDY SLETTEN 38 46.34%
WRITE-IN** 2 2.44%
School Board Member (ISD #241) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HEATHER V. SADOUSKIS 13 12.62%
KENDALL LANGSETH 14 13.59%
JILL MARIN 26 25.24%
MARK CIOTA 23 22.33%
DAVID KLATT 27 26.21%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 22 53.66%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 19 46.34%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 23 57.50%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 17 42.50%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 38 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 36 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 35 97.22%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.78%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 35 97.22%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.78%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 35 97.22%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.78%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 35 97.22%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.78%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 35 97.22%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.78%
Judge - 3rd District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN R. DUNCAN 34 97.14%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.86%
Judge - 3rd District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY CARROLL LEAHY 33 97.06%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.94%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LARRY M. COLLINS 34 97.14%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.86%
Judge - 3rd District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN ANTHONY LUND 34 97.14%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.86%
Judge - 3rd District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES A FABIAN 34 97.14%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.86%
Judge - 3rd District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MATTHEW J. OPAT 34 97.14%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.86%
Judge - 3rd District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JODI L. WILLIAMSON 34 97.14%
WRITE-IN** 1 2.86%