Results for Selected Precincts in Freeborn County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 5 2.86%
MIKE MCFADDEN 86 49.14%
AL FRANKEN 82 46.86%
HEATHER JOHNSON 2 1.14%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM HAGEDORN 92 52.57%
TIM WALZ 83 47.43%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 27A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS KEITH PRICE 13 7.47%
PEGGY BENNETT 100 57.47%
SHANNON SAVICK 61 35.06%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 6 3.41%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 96 54.55%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 70 39.77%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 3 1.70%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 1 0.57%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 12 6.98%
DAN SEVERSON 94 54.65%
STEVE SIMON 63 36.63%
BOB ODDEN 3 1.74%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 13 7.51%
RANDY GILBERT 85 49.13%
REBECCA OTTO 70 40.46%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 2 1.16%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 3 1.73%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 6 3.45%
SCOTT NEWMAN 83 47.70%
LORI SWANSON 77 44.25%
ANDY DAWKINS 0 0.00%
MARY O'CONNOR 2 1.15%
DAN R. VACEK 6 3.45%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAN BELSHAN 151 96.79%
WRITE-IN** 5 3.21%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAT MARTINSON 150 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KELLY CALLAHAN 152 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB KINDLER 80 47.34%
KURT FREITAG 89 52.66%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CRAIG S. NELSON 140 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAUL R HEERS JR 139 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
COLIN WITTMER 138 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Town Supervisor Seat A (Geneva Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DALE L ANDERSON 147 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Special Election for Town Supervisor Seat B (Geneva Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WRITE-IN** 22 100.00%
Special Election for Town Supervisor Seat C (Geneva Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DEAN VANHAL 146 97.99%
WRITE-IN** 3 2.01%
Town Clerk (Geneva Township)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DAWN LOVERINK 149 99.33%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.67%
School Board Member (ISD #2168) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOANN (HAGEN) MALONEY 18 12.41%
JOHN C. HARRINGTON 16 11.03%
RICK SCHULTZ 23 15.86%
KAREN FLATNESS 28 19.31%
MARK S. TOLLEFSON 24 16.55%
TRAVIS ROUTH 21 14.48%
RICH MUELLER 15 10.34%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #241) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HEATHER V. SADOUSKIS 23 12.17%
KENDALL LANGSETH 38 20.11%
JILL MARIN 47 24.87%
MARK CIOTA 43 22.75%
DAVID KLATT 38 20.11%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 65 48.51%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 68 50.75%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.75%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 68 50.00%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 68 50.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 114 99.13%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.87%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 114 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 111 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 112 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 112 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 112 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 112 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN R. DUNCAN 110 99.10%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.90%
Judge - 3rd District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY CARROLL LEAHY 112 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LARRY M. COLLINS 112 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN ANTHONY LUND 111 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES A FABIAN 112 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MATTHEW J. OPAT 111 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 3rd District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JODI L. WILLIAMSON 111 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%