Results for Selected Precincts in Freeborn County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 29 4.21%
MIKE MCFADDEN 227 32.95%
AL FRANKEN 427 61.97%
HEATHER JOHNSON 6 0.87%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM HAGEDORN 222 32.36%
TIM WALZ 462 67.35%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.29%
State Representative District 27A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS KEITH PRICE 57 8.27%
PEGGY BENNETT 301 43.69%
SHANNON SAVICK 331 48.04%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 33 4.79%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 232 33.67%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 399 57.91%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 5 0.73%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 20 2.90%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 41 6.03%
DAN SEVERSON 253 37.21%
STEVE SIMON 374 55.00%
BOB ODDEN 12 1.76%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 49 7.20%
RANDY GILBERT 232 34.07%
REBECCA OTTO 354 51.98%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 13 1.91%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 33 4.85%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 25 3.67%
SCOTT NEWMAN 217 31.82%
LORI SWANSON 388 56.89%
ANDY DAWKINS 5 0.73%
MARY O'CONNOR 10 1.47%
DAN R. VACEK 37 5.43%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Auditor/Treasurer   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAT MARTINSON 556 99.11%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.89%
County Recorder   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KELLY CALLAHAN 558 99.82%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.18%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB KINDLER 295 43.90%
KURT FREITAG 371 55.21%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.89%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CRAIG S. NELSON 565 97.58%
WRITE-IN** 14 2.42%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAUL R HEERS JR 546 98.03%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.97%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
COLIN WITTMER 543 98.37%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.63%
Mayor (Albert Lea)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
VERN RASMUSSEN JR. 390 59.18%
JOHN SEVERTSON 265 40.21%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.61%
School Board Member (ISD #241) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HEATHER V. SADOUSKIS 256 15.67%
KENDALL LANGSETH 223 13.65%
JILL MARIN 370 22.64%
MARK CIOTA 382 23.38%
DAVID KLATT 390 23.87%
WRITE-IN** 13 0.80%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 272 47.14%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 302 52.34%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.52%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 325 56.82%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 244 42.66%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.52%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 489 98.79%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.21%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 489 99.39%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.61%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 484 99.18%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.82%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 485 99.18%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.82%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 482 99.18%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.82%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 486 99.39%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.61%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 483 98.98%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.02%
Judge - 3rd District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN R. DUNCAN 486 99.18%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.82%
Judge - 3rd District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY CARROLL LEAHY 478 99.38%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.62%
Judge - 3rd District Court 8   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LARRY M. COLLINS 484 99.18%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.82%
Judge - 3rd District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN ANTHONY LUND 480 99.17%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.83%
Judge - 3rd District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES A FABIAN 478 99.17%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.83%
Judge - 3rd District Court 19   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MATTHEW J. OPAT 479 99.17%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.83%
Judge - 3rd District Court 20   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JODI L. WILLIAMSON 486 99.39%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.61%