Results for Selected Precincts in Anoka County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 15 1.91%
MIKE MCFADDEN 243 30.92%
AL FRANKEN 520 66.16%
HEATHER JOHNSON 7 0.89%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
U.S. Representative District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LEE BAUER 54 6.96%
DOUG DAGGETT 250 32.22%
KEITH ELLISON 472 60.82%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 41B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAMDEN PIKE 182 23.70%
CAROLYN LAINE 459 59.77%
TIM UTZ 126 16.41%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 26 3.32%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 241 30.74%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 491 62.63%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 6 0.77%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 19 2.42%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 40 5.23%
DAN SEVERSON 250 32.68%
STEVE SIMON 450 58.82%
BOB ODDEN 24 3.14%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 37 4.83%
RANDY GILBERT 213 27.81%
REBECCA OTTO 475 62.01%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 13 1.70%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 27 3.52%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 18 2.34%
SCOTT NEWMAN 209 27.21%
LORI SWANSON 488 63.54%
ANDY DAWKINS 10 1.30%
MARY O'CONNOR 7 0.91%
DAN R. VACEK 35 4.56%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
County Commissioner District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM KORDIAK 556 98.58%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.42%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES STUART 513 98.84%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.16%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TONY PALUMBO 520 99.05%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.95%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KARL TINGELSTAD 325 59.52%
NICK PROULX 216 39.56%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.92%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY JO TRUCHON 491 99.59%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.41%
Mayor (Columbia Heights)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTOPHER R BESKAR 242 35.28%
GARY L. PETERSON 442 64.43%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.29%
Council Member (Columbia Heights) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DONNA SCHMITT 387 32.04%
CATHERINE VESLEY 249 20.61%
GREGORY K. SLOAT 139 11.51%
JOHN MURZYN 429 35.51%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.33%
CITY QUESTION 1 (Columbia Heights)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 486 63.12%
NO 284 36.88%
School Board Member (ISD #13) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LAURA JEAN PALMER 320 22.61%
SCOTT BARDELL 228 16.11%
BOBBY JENSEN 197 13.92%
MOLLY LEWIS 332 23.46%
GRANT NICHOLS 332 23.46%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.42%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #13)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 486 64.46%
NO 268 35.54%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 2 (ISD #13)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 413 58.75%
NO 290 41.25%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 263 45.27%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 316 54.39%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.34%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 276 48.08%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 296 51.57%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.35%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 427 99.07%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.93%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 431 99.08%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.92%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 420 99.29%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.71%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 416 99.28%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.72%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 411 99.04%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.96%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 417 98.82%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.18%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 410 99.27%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.73%
Judge - 10th District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JULIE LAFLEUR 222 41.34%
SUSAN R MILES 312 58.10%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.56%
Judge - 10th District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DOUGLAS B MESLOW 413 99.04%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.96%
Judge - 10th District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STONEY L. HILJUS 408 99.27%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.73%
Judge - 10th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RICHARD C. ILKKA 410 99.27%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.73%
Judge - 10th District Court 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHERIDAN HAWLEY 407 99.03%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.97%
Judge - 10th District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STACY LASHINSKI 228 44.02%
NANCY J. LOGERING 288 55.60%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.39%
Judge - 10th District Court 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LAWRENCE R. JOHNSON 413 99.28%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.72%
Judge - 10th District Court 22   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TAMMI A. FREDRICKSON 421 99.53%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.47%
Judge - 10th District Court 23   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CATHERINE (KATE) MCPHERSON 414 99.52%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.48%
Judge - 10th District Court 24   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
B. WILLIAM EKSTRUM 412 99.04%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.96%
Judge - 10th District Court 26   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BARRY A SULLIVAN 407 99.03%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.97%
Judge - 10th District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ELIZABETH H. STRAND 415 99.28%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.72%
Judge - 10th District Court 34   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS D. HAYES 408 99.03%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.97%
Judge - 10th District Court 35   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ELLEN LOUISE MAAS 410 99.27%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.73%
Judge - 10th District Court 36   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ALAN F. PENDLETON 406 99.02%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.98%
Judge - 10th District Court 37   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES T. (JIM) REUTER 408 99.27%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.73%
Judge - 10th District Court 38   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY G. GALLER 407 99.51%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.49%
Judge - 10th District Court 39   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WALTER M. KAMINSKY 410 99.27%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.73%
Judge - 10th District Court 43   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JONATHAN NEAL JASPER 404 98.78%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.22%