Results for Selected Precincts in Anoka County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 24 2.77%
MIKE MCFADDEN 284 32.76%
AL FRANKEN 545 62.86%
HEATHER JOHNSON 14 1.61%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LEE BAUER 51 5.95%
DOUG DAGGETT 291 33.96%
KEITH ELLISON 515 60.09%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 41B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAMDEN PIKE 203 23.63%
CAROLYN LAINE 513 59.72%
TIM UTZ 143 16.65%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 37 4.26%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 275 31.65%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 541 62.26%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 7 0.81%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 9 1.04%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 42 5.04%
DAN SEVERSON 269 32.25%
STEVE SIMON 488 58.51%
BOB ODDEN 35 4.20%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 38 4.53%
RANDY GILBERT 254 30.31%
REBECCA OTTO 496 59.19%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 21 2.51%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 29 3.46%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 17 2.02%
SCOTT NEWMAN 237 28.11%
LORI SWANSON 532 63.11%
ANDY DAWKINS 14 1.66%
MARY O'CONNOR 13 1.54%
DAN R. VACEK 30 3.56%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM KORDIAK 594 98.51%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.49%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES STUART 547 99.45%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.55%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TONY PALUMBO 554 99.64%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.36%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KARL TINGELSTAD 321 59.23%
NICK PROULX 221 40.77%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY JO TRUCHON 546 99.27%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.73%
Mayor (Columbia Heights)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTOPHER R BESKAR 261 36.15%
GARY L. PETERSON 460 63.71%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.14%
Council Member (Columbia Heights) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DONNA SCHMITT 415 33.25%
CATHERINE VESLEY 289 23.16%
GREGORY K. SLOAT 117 9.38%
JOHN MURZYN 423 33.89%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.32%
CITY QUESTION 1 (Columbia Heights)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 553 65.06%
NO 297 34.94%
School Board Member (ISD #13) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LAURA JEAN PALMER 339 23.40%
SCOTT BARDELL 252 17.39%
BOBBY JENSEN 182 12.56%
MOLLY LEWIS 349 24.09%
GRANT NICHOLS 321 22.15%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.41%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #13)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 561 67.75%
NO 267 32.25%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 2 (ISD #13)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 463 61.00%
NO 296 39.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 278 46.41%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 320 53.42%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.17%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 318 53.18%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 280 46.82%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 461 99.57%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.43%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 472 99.37%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.63%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 464 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 463 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 458 99.35%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.65%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 462 99.35%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.65%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 457 99.56%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.44%
Judge - 10th District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JULIE LAFLEUR 237 42.70%
SUSAN R MILES 317 57.12%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.18%
Judge - 10th District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DOUGLAS B MESLOW 453 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 10th District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STONEY L. HILJUS 455 99.78%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.22%
Judge - 10th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RICHARD C. ILKKA 449 99.78%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.22%
Judge - 10th District Court 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHERIDAN HAWLEY 448 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 10th District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STACY LASHINSKI 233 41.76%
NANCY J. LOGERING 323 57.89%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.36%
Judge - 10th District Court 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LAWRENCE R. JOHNSON 454 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 10th District Court 22   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TAMMI A. FREDRICKSON 459 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 10th District Court 23   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CATHERINE (KATE) MCPHERSON 466 99.79%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.21%
Judge - 10th District Court 24   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
B. WILLIAM EKSTRUM 455 99.78%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.22%
Judge - 10th District Court 26   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BARRY A SULLIVAN 453 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 10th District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ELIZABETH H. STRAND 461 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 10th District Court 34   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS D. HAYES 453 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 10th District Court 35   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ELLEN LOUISE MAAS 460 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 10th District Court 36   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ALAN F. PENDLETON 454 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 10th District Court 37   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES T. (JIM) REUTER 453 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 10th District Court 38   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY G. GALLER 448 99.78%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.22%
Judge - 10th District Court 39   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WALTER M. KAMINSKY 448 99.56%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.44%
Judge - 10th District Court 43   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JONATHAN NEAL JASPER 445 99.33%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.67%