Results for Selected Precincts in Anoka County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 26 2.72%
MIKE MCFADDEN 250 26.12%
AL FRANKEN 654 68.34%
HEATHER JOHNSON 24 2.51%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.31%
U.S. Representative District 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LEE BAUER 102 10.81%
DOUG DAGGETT 245 25.95%
KEITH ELLISON 594 62.92%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.32%
State Representative District 41B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAMDEN PIKE 178 19.35%
CAROLYN LAINE 581 63.15%
TIM UTZ 159 17.28%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.22%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 52 5.48%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 251 26.45%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 598 63.01%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 13 1.37%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 34 3.58%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.11%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 65 7.09%
DAN SEVERSON 247 26.94%
STEVE SIMON 557 60.74%
BOB ODDEN 47 5.13%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.11%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 53 5.73%
RANDY GILBERT 204 22.05%
REBECCA OTTO 587 63.46%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 17 1.84%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 63 6.81%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.11%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 37 3.97%
SCOTT NEWMAN 190 20.41%
LORI SWANSON 603 64.77%
ANDY DAWKINS 19 2.04%
MARY O'CONNOR 27 2.90%
DAN R. VACEK 54 5.80%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.11%
County Commissioner District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JIM KORDIAK 634 98.60%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.40%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES STUART 583 98.31%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.69%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TONY PALUMBO 591 99.00%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.01%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KARL TINGELSTAD 349 58.66%
NICK PROULX 241 40.50%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.84%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY JO TRUCHON 568 99.13%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.87%
Mayor (Columbia Heights)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTOPHER R BESKAR 309 39.46%
GARY L. PETERSON 469 59.90%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.64%
Council Member (Columbia Heights) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DONNA SCHMITT 386 29.11%
CATHERINE VESLEY 286 21.57%
GREGORY K. SLOAT 157 11.84%
JOHN MURZYN 493 37.18%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.30%
CITY QUESTION 1 (Columbia Heights)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 570 61.03%
NO 364 38.97%
School Board Member (ISD #13) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LAURA JEAN PALMER 373 24.38%
SCOTT BARDELL 217 14.18%
BOBBY JENSEN 262 17.12%
MOLLY LEWIS 346 22.61%
GRANT NICHOLS 321 20.98%
WRITE-IN** 11 0.72%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #13)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 607 67.15%
NO 297 32.85%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 2 (ISD #13)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 504 59.79%
NO 339 40.21%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 278 42.31%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 379 57.69%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 342 53.02%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 303 46.98%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 485 98.78%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.22%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 493 99.20%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.80%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 492 98.60%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.40%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 484 98.17%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.83%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 479 98.56%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.44%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 480 98.97%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.03%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 478 98.96%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.04%
Judge - 10th District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JULIE LAFLEUR 274 46.05%
SUSAN R MILES 320 53.78%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.17%
Judge - 10th District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DOUGLAS B MESLOW 477 98.76%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.24%
Judge - 10th District Court 6   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STONEY L. HILJUS 480 98.77%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.23%
Judge - 10th District Court 7   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RICHARD C. ILKKA 477 98.76%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.24%
Judge - 10th District Court 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHERIDAN HAWLEY 478 98.76%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.24%
Judge - 10th District Court 14   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STACY LASHINSKI 267 45.96%
NANCY J. LOGERING 314 54.04%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 10th District Court 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
LAWRENCE R. JOHNSON 481 98.77%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.23%
Judge - 10th District Court 22   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TAMMI A. FREDRICKSON 483 99.18%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.82%
Judge - 10th District Court 23   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CATHERINE (KATE) MCPHERSON 482 99.18%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.82%
Judge - 10th District Court 24   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
B. WILLIAM EKSTRUM 470 98.74%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.26%
Judge - 10th District Court 26   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BARRY A SULLIVAN 471 98.74%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.26%
Judge - 10th District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ELIZABETH H. STRAND 476 98.96%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.04%
Judge - 10th District Court 34   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS D. HAYES 474 98.54%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.46%
Judge - 10th District Court 35   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ELLEN LOUISE MAAS 471 98.95%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.05%
Judge - 10th District Court 36   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ALAN F. PENDLETON 471 98.33%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.67%
Judge - 10th District Court 37   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES T. (JIM) REUTER 468 98.53%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.47%
Judge - 10th District Court 38   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY G. GALLER 471 98.74%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.26%
Judge - 10th District Court 39   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WALTER M. KAMINSKY 468 98.53%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.47%
Judge - 10th District Court 43   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JONATHAN NEAL JASPER 472 98.33%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.67%