Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 56 2.89%
MIKE MCFADDEN 660 34.02%
AL FRANKEN 1,181 60.88%
HEATHER JOHNSON 43 2.22%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 154 8.06%
JOHN KLINE 788 41.24%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 969 50.71%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 54A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MATTHEW KOWALSKI 708 38.39%
DAN SCHOEN 1,131 61.33%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.27%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 75 3.87%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 688 35.52%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 1,089 56.22%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 38 1.96%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 47 2.43%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 104 5.60%
DAN SEVERSON 686 36.96%
STEVE SIMON 1,011 54.47%
BOB ODDEN 54 2.91%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.05%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 77 4.11%
RANDY GILBERT 549 29.33%
REBECCA OTTO 1,112 59.40%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 46 2.46%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 86 4.59%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.11%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 64 3.37%
SCOTT NEWMAN 533 28.07%
LORI SWANSON 1,156 60.87%
ANDY DAWKINS 19 1.00%
MARY O'CONNOR 46 2.42%
DAN R. VACEK 79 4.16%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.11%
County Commissioner District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KATHLEEN A. GAYLORD 1,141 68.98%
BILL JUNGBAUER 505 30.53%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.48%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 993 68.96%
HERB KOTEK 433 30.07%
WRITE-IN** 14 0.97%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 1,370 97.79%
WRITE-IN** 31 2.21%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 161 11.77%
LAURA ZANMILLER 603 44.08%
BRUCE JOHNSON 356 26.02%
SCOTT A. HOLM 234 17.11%
WRITE-IN** 14 1.02%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 1,223 98.23%
WRITE-IN** 22 1.77%
Council Member (South St. Paul) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TOM Q SEABERG 766 19.17%
MARILYN ROTHECKER 629 15.74%
TODD PODGORSKI 868 21.72%
LUKE AYALA 516 12.91%
KRYSTLE CHRISTENSEN 626 15.67%
SHAWN MECK 566 14.16%
WRITE-IN** 25 0.63%
School Board Member (ISD #6) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WENDY WOODS FELTON 960 34.56%
AMY WILLIAMS 859 30.92%
KRISTIE HOOD 799 28.76%
WRITE-IN** 160 5.76%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 753 54.37%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 628 45.34%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.29%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 756 55.59%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 601 44.19%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.22%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 1,034 98.01%
WRITE-IN** 21 1.99%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 1,027 98.00%
WRITE-IN** 21 2.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 1,013 97.87%
WRITE-IN** 22 2.13%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 1,009 97.87%
WRITE-IN** 22 2.13%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 1,015 98.07%
WRITE-IN** 20 1.93%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 1,010 97.77%
WRITE-IN** 23 2.23%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 1,013 98.25%
WRITE-IN** 18 1.75%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 1,008 97.58%
WRITE-IN** 25 2.42%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 1,084 98.01%
WRITE-IN** 22 1.99%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 998 97.75%
WRITE-IN** 23 2.25%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 999 97.75%
WRITE-IN** 23 2.25%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 1,007 97.67%
WRITE-IN** 24 2.33%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 996 97.74%
WRITE-IN** 23 2.26%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 1,008 97.96%
WRITE-IN** 21 2.04%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 1,005 97.57%
WRITE-IN** 25 2.43%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 1,001 97.66%
WRITE-IN** 24 2.34%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 1,013 97.78%
WRITE-IN** 23 2.22%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 974 97.40%
WRITE-IN** 26 2.60%