Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 13 3.81%
MIKE MCFADDEN 99 29.03%
AL FRANKEN 217 63.64%
HEATHER JOHNSON 12 3.52%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 39 11.54%
JOHN KLINE 124 36.69%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 173 51.18%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.59%
State Representative District 54A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MATTHEW KOWALSKI 123 39.05%
DAN SCHOEN 192 60.95%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 22 6.43%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 110 32.16%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 191 55.85%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 8 2.34%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 11 3.22%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 24 7.52%
DAN SEVERSON 104 32.60%
STEVE SIMON 180 56.43%
BOB ODDEN 11 3.45%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 18 5.52%
RANDY GILBERT 91 27.91%
REBECCA OTTO 190 58.28%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 8 2.45%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 19 5.83%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 10 3.04%
SCOTT NEWMAN 83 25.23%
LORI SWANSON 199 60.49%
ANDY DAWKINS 6 1.82%
MARY O'CONNOR 10 3.04%
DAN R. VACEK 21 6.38%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KATHLEEN A. GAYLORD 176 70.40%
BILL JUNGBAUER 73 29.20%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.40%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 148 67.89%
HERB KOTEK 69 31.65%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.46%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 195 98.48%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.52%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 26 12.81%
LAURA ZANMILLER 98 48.28%
BRUCE JOHNSON 46 22.66%
SCOTT A. HOLM 33 16.26%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 172 98.85%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.15%
Council Member (South St. Paul) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TOM Q SEABERG 101 16.40%
MARILYN ROTHECKER 97 15.75%
TODD PODGORSKI 144 23.38%
LUKE AYALA 85 13.80%
KRYSTLE CHRISTENSEN 112 18.18%
SHAWN MECK 74 12.01%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.49%
School Board Member (ISD #6) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WENDY WOODS FELTON 136 34.17%
AMY WILLIAMS 128 32.16%
KRISTIE HOOD 113 28.39%
WRITE-IN** 21 5.28%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 110 49.55%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 112 50.45%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 132 58.67%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 93 41.33%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 134 98.53%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.47%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 137 99.28%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.72%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 133 99.25%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.75%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 133 99.25%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.75%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 132 99.25%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.75%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 137 99.28%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.72%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 133 98.52%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.48%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 136 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 147 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 131 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 130 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 132 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 127 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 131 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 133 99.25%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.75%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 128 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 134 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 129 97.73%
WRITE-IN** 3 2.27%