Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 55 3.10%
MIKE MCFADDEN 677 38.21%
AL FRANKEN 1,003 56.60%
HEATHER JOHNSON 36 2.03%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.06%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 120 6.87%
JOHN KLINE 794 45.42%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 832 47.60%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.11%
State Representative District 52A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOE BLUM 686 39.93%
RICK HANSEN 1,031 60.01%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.06%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 58 3.28%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 713 40.35%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 938 53.08%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 26 1.47%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 32 1.81%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 87 5.14%
DAN SEVERSON 692 40.87%
STEVE SIMON 869 51.33%
BOB ODDEN 45 2.66%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 78 4.55%
RANDY GILBERT 579 33.78%
REBECCA OTTO 961 56.07%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 35 2.04%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 61 3.56%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 46 2.66%
SCOTT NEWMAN 565 32.72%
LORI SWANSON 1,002 58.02%
ANDY DAWKINS 27 1.56%
MARY O'CONNOR 28 1.62%
DAN R. VACEK 59 3.42%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KATHLEEN A. GAYLORD 1,035 68.82%
BILL JUNGBAUER 464 30.85%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.33%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 949 74.96%
HERB KOTEK 311 24.57%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.47%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 1,265 99.22%
WRITE-IN** 10 0.78%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 158 13.07%
LAURA ZANMILLER 608 50.29%
BRUCE JOHNSON 276 22.83%
SCOTT A. HOLM 161 13.32%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.50%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 1,070 98.98%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.02%
Council Member (South St. Paul) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TOM Q SEABERG 755 20.24%
MARILYN ROTHECKER 564 15.12%
TODD PODGORSKI 886 23.75%
LUKE AYALA 404 10.83%
KRYSTLE CHRISTENSEN 553 14.83%
SHAWN MECK 537 14.40%
WRITE-IN** 31 0.83%
School Board Member (ISD #6) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WENDY WOODS FELTON 872 32.46%
AMY WILLIAMS 836 31.12%
KRISTIE HOOD 788 29.34%
WRITE-IN** 190 7.07%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 592 45.93%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 694 53.84%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.23%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 621 48.18%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 663 51.44%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.39%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 956 98.66%
WRITE-IN** 13 1.34%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 951 98.75%
WRITE-IN** 12 1.25%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 945 98.75%
WRITE-IN** 12 1.25%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 939 98.63%
WRITE-IN** 13 1.37%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 939 98.95%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.05%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 935 98.84%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.16%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 927 98.41%
WRITE-IN** 15 1.59%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 936 98.63%
WRITE-IN** 13 1.37%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 1,055 98.97%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.03%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 921 98.93%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.07%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 924 99.04%
WRITE-IN** 9 0.96%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 927 98.93%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.07%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 913 98.81%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.19%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 932 99.04%
WRITE-IN** 9 0.96%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 916 98.49%
WRITE-IN** 14 1.51%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 918 98.60%
WRITE-IN** 13 1.40%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 925 98.82%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.18%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 889 98.67%
WRITE-IN** 12 1.33%