Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 27 2.57%
MIKE MCFADDEN 392 37.30%
AL FRANKEN 613 58.33%
HEATHER JOHNSON 19 1.81%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 70 6.81%
JOHN KLINE 451 43.87%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 507 49.32%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 52A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOE BLUM 406 39.69%
RICK HANSEN 616 60.22%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.10%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 42 3.97%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 410 38.79%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 576 54.49%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 13 1.23%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 16 1.51%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 57 5.65%
DAN SEVERSON 397 39.35%
STEVE SIMON 531 52.63%
BOB ODDEN 24 2.38%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 42 4.14%
RANDY GILBERT 332 32.71%
REBECCA OTTO 590 58.13%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 19 1.87%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 32 3.15%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 19 1.84%
SCOTT NEWMAN 339 32.88%
LORI SWANSON 600 58.20%
ANDY DAWKINS 15 1.45%
MARY O'CONNOR 20 1.94%
DAN R. VACEK 38 3.69%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KATHLEEN A. GAYLORD 634 70.76%
BILL JUNGBAUER 261 29.13%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.11%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 582 77.91%
HERB KOTEK 162 21.69%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.40%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 751 98.56%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.44%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 85 12.09%
LAURA ZANMILLER 313 44.52%
BRUCE JOHNSON 172 24.47%
SCOTT A. HOLM 130 18.49%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.43%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 632 98.90%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.10%
Council Member (South St. Paul) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TOM Q SEABERG 469 21.33%
MARILYN ROTHECKER 360 16.37%
TODD PODGORSKI 517 23.51%
LUKE AYALA 224 10.19%
KRYSTLE CHRISTENSEN 331 15.05%
SHAWN MECK 285 12.96%
WRITE-IN** 13 0.59%
School Board Member (ISD #6) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WENDY WOODS FELTON 537 33.75%
AMY WILLIAMS 485 30.48%
KRISTIE HOOD 462 29.04%
WRITE-IN** 107 6.73%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 357 45.19%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 431 54.56%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.25%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 355 46.04%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 413 53.57%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.39%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 577 98.97%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.03%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 570 98.96%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.04%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 561 99.12%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.88%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 554 99.46%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.54%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 554 99.28%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.72%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 553 99.10%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.90%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 550 99.28%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.72%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 561 98.94%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.06%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 645 99.54%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.46%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 553 99.46%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.54%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 549 99.64%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.36%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 553 99.46%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.54%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 546 99.64%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.37%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 559 99.29%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.71%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 550 98.92%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.08%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 553 99.46%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.54%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 554 99.28%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.72%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 533 99.63%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.37%