Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 9 1.15%
MIKE MCFADDEN 368 47.06%
AL FRANKEN 397 50.77%
HEATHER JOHNSON 8 1.02%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 29 3.71%
JOHN KLINE 433 55.44%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 318 40.72%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
State Representative District 51B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEN WILSON 395 51.77%
LAURIE HALVERSON 368 48.23%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 26 3.34%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 369 47.37%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 371 47.63%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 7 0.90%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 6 0.77%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 33 4.37%
DAN SEVERSON 387 51.26%
STEVE SIMON 321 42.52%
BOB ODDEN 14 1.85%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 31 4.07%
RANDY GILBERT 313 41.13%
REBECCA OTTO 387 50.85%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 12 1.58%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 18 2.37%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 8 1.05%
SCOTT NEWMAN 314 41.10%
LORI SWANSON 405 53.01%
ANDY DAWKINS 6 0.79%
MARY O'CONNOR 14 1.83%
DAN R. VACEK 17 2.23%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 345 70.26%
HERB KOTEK 139 28.31%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.43%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 523 98.68%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.32%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 55 12.17%
LAURA ZANMILLER 189 41.81%
BRUCE JOHNSON 135 29.87%
SCOTT A. HOLM 68 15.04%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.11%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 420 98.82%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.18%
Mayor (Eagan)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE MAGUIRE 538 97.64%
WRITE-IN** 13 2.36%
Council Member (Eagan) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GALE ANDERSON 273 27.89%
DAVE MEYER 157 16.04%
PAUL BAKKEN 319 32.58%
GARY HANSEN 225 22.98%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.51%
School Board Member (ISD #191) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HAROLD S SANDAHL IV 53 7.59%
ROBERT VANDENBOOM 164 23.50%
JIM SCHMID 134 19.20%
DUSTIN CESAREK 66 9.46%
ABIGAIL ALT 139 19.91%
BRADLEY WOLFE 52 7.45%
DAN LUTH 83 11.89%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 211 41.62%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 296 58.38%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 237 46.20%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 276 53.80%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 366 99.19%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.81%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 371 99.73%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.27%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 365 99.18%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.82%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 362 99.45%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.55%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 360 98.90%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.10%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 360 99.45%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.55%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 355 99.16%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.84%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 362 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.28%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 362 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.28%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 356 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.28%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 355 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.28%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 356 98.89%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.11%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 353 99.44%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.56%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 359 99.45%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.55%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 358 99.17%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.83%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 355 99.44%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.56%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 359 99.72%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.28%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 348 99.43%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.57%