Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 23 1.83%
MIKE MCFADDEN 536 42.71%
AL FRANKEN 680 54.18%
HEATHER JOHNSON 16 1.27%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 62 4.98%
JOHN KLINE 624 50.08%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 559 44.86%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.08%
State Representative District 51A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANDREA TODD-HARLIN 587 47.57%
SANDRA MASIN 645 52.27%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.16%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 34 2.71%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 547 43.66%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 643 51.32%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 10 0.80%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 19 1.52%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 55 4.56%
DAN SEVERSON 546 45.31%
STEVE SIMON 578 47.97%
BOB ODDEN 26 2.16%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 50 4.10%
RANDY GILBERT 472 38.72%
REBECCA OTTO 639 52.42%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 20 1.64%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 37 3.04%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.08%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 30 2.45%
SCOTT NEWMAN 452 36.87%
LORI SWANSON 676 55.14%
ANDY DAWKINS 11 0.90%
MARY O'CONNOR 14 1.14%
DAN R. VACEK 43 3.51%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 623 70.24%
HERB KOTEK 261 29.43%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.34%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 909 98.91%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.09%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 117 14.20%
LAURA ZANMILLER 294 35.68%
BRUCE JOHNSON 205 24.88%
SCOTT A. HOLM 201 24.39%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.85%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 781 99.36%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.64%
Mayor (Eagan)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE MAGUIRE 931 98.10%
WRITE-IN** 18 1.90%
Council Member (Eagan) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GALE ANDERSON 475 26.07%
DAVE MEYER 280 15.37%
PAUL BAKKEN 564 30.96%
GARY HANSEN 496 27.22%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.38%
School Board Member (ISD #191) (Elect 4)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HAROLD S SANDAHL IV 165 8.86%
ROBERT VANDENBOOM 279 14.98%
JIM SCHMID 326 17.51%
DUSTIN CESAREK 172 9.24%
ABIGAIL ALT 374 20.09%
BRADLEY WOLFE 265 14.23%
DAN LUTH 274 14.72%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.38%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 440 47.36%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 488 52.53%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.11%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 442 47.53%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 486 52.26%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.22%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 735 98.92%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.08%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 734 98.92%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.08%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 724 98.91%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.09%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 718 99.03%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.97%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 718 98.90%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.10%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 721 99.04%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.96%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 713 98.89%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.11%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 721 99.45%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.55%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 721 98.90%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.10%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 716 99.03%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.97%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 716 99.03%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.97%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 715 99.17%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.83%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 711 99.30%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.70%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 717 98.90%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.10%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 715 99.31%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.69%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 711 99.16%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.84%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 717 99.31%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.69%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 694 99.00%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.00%