Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 21 2.01%
MIKE MCFADDEN 598 57.33%
AL FRANKEN 409 39.21%
HEATHER JOHNSON 15 1.44%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 51 4.95%
JOHN KLINE 671 65.08%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 309 29.97%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 58B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAT GAROFALO 690 67.58%
MARLA VAGTS 329 32.22%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.20%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 30 2.90%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 602 58.16%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 394 38.07%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 6 0.58%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 3 0.29%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 46 4.63%
DAN SEVERSON 609 61.27%
STEVE SIMON 323 32.50%
BOB ODDEN 15 1.51%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.10%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 42 4.20%
RANDY GILBERT 529 52.90%
REBECCA OTTO 402 40.20%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 12 1.20%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 15 1.50%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 21 2.09%
SCOTT NEWMAN 533 52.93%
LORI SWANSON 411 40.81%
ANDY DAWKINS 4 0.40%
MARY O'CONNOR 15 1.49%
DAN R. VACEK 23 2.28%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK HENRY 295 38.26%
MIKE SLAVIK 469 60.83%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.91%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 558 75.71%
HERB KOTEK 173 23.47%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.81%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 737 98.79%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.21%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 68 10.01%
LAURA ZANMILLER 266 39.18%
BRUCE JOHNSON 202 29.75%
SCOTT A. HOLM 137 20.18%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.88%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 651 98.79%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.21%
Council Member (Farmington) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JASON BARTHOLOMAY 524 40.03%
DAVID J. MCMILLEN 257 19.63%
TIM PITCHER 515 39.34%
WRITE-IN** 13 0.99%
School Board Member (ISD #192) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MELISSA SAUSER 544 28.77%
TERA LEE 494 26.12%
STEVE CORRARO 437 23.11%
BRIAN TREAKLE 399 21.10%
WRITE-IN** 17 0.90%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 382 51.48%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 356 47.98%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.54%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 376 51.30%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 354 48.29%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.41%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 616 98.88%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.12%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 617 99.04%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.96%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 608 98.86%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.14%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 603 98.85%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.15%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 603 99.18%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.82%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 603 98.85%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.15%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 593 98.83%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.17%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 611 98.87%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.13%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 602 99.18%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.82%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 595 99.00%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 598 99.01%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.99%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 593 98.67%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.33%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 593 98.83%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.17%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 596 99.17%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.83%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 599 98.84%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.16%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 592 98.83%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.17%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 602 98.85%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.15%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 581 98.81%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.19%