Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 34 2.98%
MIKE MCFADDEN 608 53.29%
AL FRANKEN 480 42.07%
HEATHER JOHNSON 19 1.67%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 54 4.75%
JOHN KLINE 706 62.04%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 377 33.13%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
State Representative District 58B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAT GAROFALO 738 65.89%
MARLA VAGTS 381 34.02%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 36 3.16%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 640 56.24%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 428 37.61%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 12 1.05%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 22 1.93%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 53 4.85%
DAN SEVERSON 637 58.33%
STEVE SIMON 373 34.16%
BOB ODDEN 28 2.56%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 55 5.00%
RANDY GILBERT 554 50.32%
REBECCA OTTO 435 39.51%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 23 2.09%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 34 3.09%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 37 3.35%
SCOTT NEWMAN 543 49.10%
LORI SWANSON 453 40.96%
ANDY DAWKINS 8 0.72%
MARY O'CONNOR 17 1.54%
DAN R. VACEK 47 4.25%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
County Commissioner District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK HENRY 360 41.86%
MIKE SLAVIK 500 58.14%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 649 77.63%
HERB KOTEK 185 22.13%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.24%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 757 97.55%
WRITE-IN** 19 2.45%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 117 15.77%
LAURA ZANMILLER 279 37.60%
BRUCE JOHNSON 164 22.10%
SCOTT A. HOLM 178 23.99%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.54%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 686 99.56%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.44%
Council Member (Farmington) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JASON BARTHOLOMAY 562 38.97%
DAVID J. MCMILLEN 320 22.19%
TIM PITCHER 553 38.35%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.49%
School Board Member (ISD #192) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MELISSA SAUSER 557 27.52%
TERA LEE 501 24.75%
STEVE CORRARO 476 23.52%
BRIAN TREAKLE 478 23.62%
WRITE-IN** 12 0.59%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 405 51.92%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 374 47.95%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 407 52.93%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 361 46.94%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 609 99.35%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.65%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 607 99.35%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.65%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 600 99.34%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.66%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 599 99.17%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.83%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 597 99.33%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.67%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 596 99.50%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.50%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 588 99.49%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.51%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 592 99.16%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.84%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 592 99.33%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.67%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 592 99.16%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.84%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 590 99.49%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.51%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 596 99.33%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.67%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 588 99.49%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.51%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 590 99.49%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.51%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 589 99.49%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.51%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 588 99.49%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.51%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 593 99.33%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.67%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 576 99.14%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.86%