Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 28 2.75%
MIKE MCFADDEN 429 42.10%
AL FRANKEN 545 53.48%
HEATHER JOHNSON 17 1.67%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 53 5.24%
JOHN KLINE 533 52.72%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 424 41.94%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.10%
State Representative District 54B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DENNY MCNAMARA 612 60.71%
DONALD SLATEN 393 38.99%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.30%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 31 3.06%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 436 43.00%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 517 50.99%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 13 1.28%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 17 1.68%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 55 5.65%
DAN SEVERSON 434 44.60%
STEVE SIMON 455 46.76%
BOB ODDEN 27 2.77%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.21%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 39 3.95%
RANDY GILBERT 372 37.69%
REBECCA OTTO 529 53.60%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 14 1.42%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 31 3.14%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.20%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 24 2.42%
SCOTT NEWMAN 369 37.20%
LORI SWANSON 534 53.83%
ANDY DAWKINS 10 1.01%
MARY O'CONNOR 19 1.92%
DAN R. VACEK 35 3.53%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.10%
County Commissioner District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK HENRY 211 22.62%
MIKE SLAVIK 717 76.85%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.54%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 696 81.88%
HERB KOTEK 148 17.41%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.71%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 802 98.04%
WRITE-IN** 16 1.96%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 118 15.67%
LAURA ZANMILLER 258 34.26%
BRUCE JOHNSON 197 26.16%
SCOTT A. HOLM 173 22.97%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.93%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 752 98.82%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.18%
Mayor (Hastings)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAUL J. HICKS 790 97.05%
WRITE-IN** 24 2.95%
Council Member at Large (Hastings) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
IAN T. MARTIN 222 15.95%
JOANNA BAYERS 282 20.26%
MARK VAUGHAN 516 37.07%
LORI BRAUCKS 363 26.08%
WRITE-IN** 9 0.65%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 381 50.40%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 373 49.34%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.26%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 393 52.12%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 360 47.75%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 608 99.18%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.82%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 597 99.50%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.50%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 590 99.33%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.67%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 590 99.33%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.67%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 592 99.16%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.84%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 587 99.32%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.68%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 584 99.15%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.85%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 589 99.16%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.84%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 592 99.33%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.67%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 587 99.32%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.68%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 585 99.49%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.51%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 615 99.51%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.49%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 585 99.49%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.51%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 588 99.16%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.84%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 613 99.35%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.65%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 586 99.49%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.51%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 591 99.49%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.51%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 562 99.29%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.71%