Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 32 3.02%
MIKE MCFADDEN 489 46.18%
AL FRANKEN 517 48.82%
HEATHER JOHNSON 21 1.98%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 66 6.26%
JOHN KLINE 587 55.69%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 401 38.05%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 54B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DENNY MCNAMARA 613 58.38%
DONALD SLATEN 436 41.52%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.10%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 31 2.94%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 489 46.35%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 498 47.20%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 14 1.33%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 22 2.09%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 56 5.54%
DAN SEVERSON 494 48.91%
STEVE SIMON 434 42.97%
BOB ODDEN 25 2.48%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.10%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 44 4.28%
RANDY GILBERT 423 41.11%
REBECCA OTTO 506 49.17%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 22 2.14%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 34 3.30%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 30 2.91%
SCOTT NEWMAN 403 39.05%
LORI SWANSON 513 49.71%
ANDY DAWKINS 14 1.36%
MARY O'CONNOR 26 2.52%
DAN R. VACEK 46 4.46%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK HENRY 216 22.67%
MIKE SLAVIK 735 77.12%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.21%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 673 79.36%
HERB KOTEK 167 19.69%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.94%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 797 98.40%
WRITE-IN** 13 1.60%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 83 11.16%
LAURA ZANMILLER 287 38.58%
BRUCE JOHNSON 217 29.17%
SCOTT A. HOLM 152 20.43%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.67%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 741 99.20%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.80%
Mayor (Hastings)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAUL J. HICKS 797 95.91%
WRITE-IN** 34 4.09%
Council Member at Large (Hastings) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
IAN T. MARTIN 217 14.73%
JOANNA BAYERS 318 21.59%
MARK VAUGHAN 485 32.93%
LORI BRAUCKS 437 29.67%
WRITE-IN** 16 1.09%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 331 42.93%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 437 56.68%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.39%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 378 49.09%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 391 50.78%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 595 99.33%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.67%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 601 99.83%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.17%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 594 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 583 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 585 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 588 99.83%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.17%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 583 99.83%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.17%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 591 99.66%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.34%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 595 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 579 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 580 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 620 99.68%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.32%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 582 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 589 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 609 99.84%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.16%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 586 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 589 99.83%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.17%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 558 99.29%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.71%