Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 23 2.67%
MIKE MCFADDEN 413 48.02%
AL FRANKEN 415 48.26%
HEATHER JOHNSON 9 1.05%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 41 4.79%
JOHN KLINE 491 57.36%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 324 37.85%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 54B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DENNY MCNAMARA 541 63.95%
DONALD SLATEN 304 35.93%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.12%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 33 3.87%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 412 48.36%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 393 46.13%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 7 0.82%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 7 0.82%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 40 4.90%
DAN SEVERSON 404 49.45%
STEVE SIMON 355 43.45%
BOB ODDEN 18 2.20%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 30 3.66%
RANDY GILBERT 355 43.29%
REBECCA OTTO 415 50.61%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 11 1.34%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 9 1.10%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 13 1.57%
SCOTT NEWMAN 337 40.65%
LORI SWANSON 448 54.04%
ANDY DAWKINS 4 0.48%
MARY O'CONNOR 10 1.21%
DAN R. VACEK 16 1.93%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.12%
County Commissioner District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK HENRY 172 23.47%
MIKE SLAVIK 558 76.13%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.41%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 562 83.38%
HERB KOTEK 110 16.32%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.30%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 642 99.07%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.93%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 70 11.75%
LAURA ZANMILLER 203 34.06%
BRUCE JOHNSON 189 31.71%
SCOTT A. HOLM 133 22.32%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.17%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 582 99.49%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.51%
Mayor (Hastings)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAUL J. HICKS 642 96.83%
WRITE-IN** 21 3.17%
Council Member at Large (Hastings) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
IAN T. MARTIN 132 12.56%
JOANNA BAYERS 225 21.41%
MARK VAUGHAN 372 35.39%
LORI BRAUCKS 317 30.16%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.48%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 277 44.25%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 348 55.59%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.16%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 310 49.44%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 316 50.40%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.16%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 519 99.43%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.57%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 518 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.58%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 511 99.22%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.78%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 512 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.58%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 513 99.61%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.39%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 509 99.61%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.39%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 504 99.60%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.40%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 511 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.58%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 513 99.61%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.39%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 506 99.41%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.59%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 503 99.21%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.79%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 527 99.62%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.38%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 504 99.41%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.59%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 507 99.41%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.59%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 511 98.84%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.16%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 501 99.21%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.79%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 510 99.22%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.78%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 481 98.97%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.03%