Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 30 3.48%
MIKE MCFADDEN 382 44.37%
AL FRANKEN 436 50.64%
HEATHER JOHNSON 13 1.51%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 56 6.53%
JOHN KLINE 464 54.14%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 336 39.21%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.12%
State Representative District 54B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DENNY MCNAMARA 498 58.45%
DONALD SLATEN 352 41.31%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.23%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 25 2.91%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 388 45.17%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 413 48.08%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 11 1.28%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 21 2.44%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.12%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 44 5.34%
DAN SEVERSON 385 46.72%
STEVE SIMON 370 44.90%
BOB ODDEN 23 2.79%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.24%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 38 4.51%
RANDY GILBERT 313 37.13%
REBECCA OTTO 444 52.67%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 16 1.90%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 32 3.80%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 22 2.61%
SCOTT NEWMAN 319 37.89%
LORI SWANSON 443 52.61%
ANDY DAWKINS 1 0.12%
MARY O'CONNOR 18 2.14%
DAN R. VACEK 39 4.63%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK HENRY 180 23.78%
MIKE SLAVIK 573 75.69%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.53%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 571 79.86%
HERB KOTEK 136 19.02%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.12%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 668 98.53%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.47%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 93 14.83%
LAURA ZANMILLER 233 37.16%
BRUCE JOHNSON 151 24.08%
SCOTT A. HOLM 143 22.81%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.12%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 617 98.72%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.28%
Mayor (Hastings)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAUL J. HICKS 650 95.73%
WRITE-IN** 29 4.27%
Council Member at Large (Hastings) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
IAN T. MARTIN 139 12.74%
JOANNA BAYERS 264 24.20%
MARK VAUGHAN 361 33.09%
LORI BRAUCKS 319 29.24%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.73%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 339 53.30%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 295 46.38%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.31%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 337 53.32%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 294 46.52%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.16%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 506 98.83%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.17%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 507 98.83%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.17%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 498 99.01%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.99%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 499 99.20%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.80%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 495 99.20%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.80%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 498 98.81%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.19%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 495 99.40%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.60%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 493 99.00%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 497 99.20%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.80%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 492 99.19%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.81%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 489 98.99%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.01%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 505 99.21%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.79%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 489 99.19%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.81%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 492 98.99%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.01%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 499 99.01%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.99%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 490 98.99%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.01%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 496 99.00%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 475 98.75%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.25%