Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 27 1.59%
MIKE MCFADDEN 694 40.82%
AL FRANKEN 962 56.59%
HEATHER JOHNSON 15 0.88%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.12%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 83 4.94%
JOHN KLINE 797 47.47%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 797 47.47%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.12%
State Representative District 52A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOE BLUM 692 41.94%
RICK HANSEN 950 57.58%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.48%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 36 2.13%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 694 41.07%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 930 55.03%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 14 0.83%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 15 0.89%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.06%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 81 5.00%
DAN SEVERSON 684 42.25%
STEVE SIMON 821 50.71%
BOB ODDEN 31 1.91%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.12%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 50 3.03%
RANDY GILBERT 585 35.45%
REBECCA OTTO 947 57.39%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 30 1.82%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 38 2.30%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 23 1.39%
SCOTT NEWMAN 576 34.70%
LORI SWANSON 977 58.86%
ANDY DAWKINS 23 1.39%
MARY O'CONNOR 23 1.39%
DAN R. VACEK 38 2.29%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KATHLEEN A. GAYLORD 933 69.11%
BILL JUNGBAUER 409 30.30%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.59%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 1,033 80.51%
HERB KOTEK 240 18.71%
WRITE-IN** 10 0.78%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 1,179 98.41%
WRITE-IN** 19 1.59%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 154 12.85%
LAURA ZANMILLER 634 52.92%
BRUCE JOHNSON 200 16.69%
SCOTT A. HOLM 203 16.94%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.58%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 1,009 98.44%
WRITE-IN** 16 1.56%
Mayor (West St. Paul)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN ZANMILLER 735 46.58%
DAVID MEISINGER 835 52.92%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.51%
Council Member Ward 3 (West St. Paul)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN RAMSAY 622 47.26%
JOHN BELLOWS 682 51.82%
WRITE-IN** 12 0.91%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #197)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 858 51.69%
NO 802 48.31%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 2 (ISD #197)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 915 57.37%
NO 680 42.63%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 3 (ISD #197)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 592 37.02%
NO 1,007 62.98%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 486 39.04%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 754 60.56%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.40%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 544 43.42%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 704 56.19%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.40%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 921 98.71%
WRITE-IN** 12 1.29%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 913 98.81%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.19%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 902 98.90%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.10%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 899 98.90%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.10%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 898 98.79%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.21%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 897 99.01%
WRITE-IN** 9 0.99%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 878 98.76%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.24%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 899 98.90%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.10%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 924 98.61%
WRITE-IN** 13 1.39%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 889 99.00%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 881 98.99%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.01%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 885 98.99%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.01%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 876 98.76%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.24%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 892 99.00%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 883 98.77%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.23%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 881 98.66%
WRITE-IN** 12 1.34%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 890 98.78%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.22%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 865 98.52%
WRITE-IN** 13 1.48%