Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 20 1.64%
MIKE MCFADDEN 453 37.04%
AL FRANKEN 733 59.93%
HEATHER JOHNSON 16 1.31%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.08%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 61 5.04%
JOHN KLINE 499 41.24%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 649 53.64%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.08%
State Representative District 52A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOE BLUM 459 38.31%
RICK HANSEN 736 61.44%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.25%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 28 2.29%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 457 37.43%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 694 56.84%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 11 0.90%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 31 2.54%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 44 3.80%
DAN SEVERSON 425 36.67%
STEVE SIMON 652 56.26%
BOB ODDEN 38 3.28%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 35 2.98%
RANDY GILBERT 369 31.40%
REBECCA OTTO 698 59.40%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 26 2.21%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 47 4.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 25 2.11%
SCOTT NEWMAN 345 29.11%
LORI SWANSON 713 60.17%
ANDY DAWKINS 31 2.62%
MARY O'CONNOR 24 2.03%
DAN R. VACEK 47 3.97%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KATHLEEN A. GAYLORD 603 66.85%
BILL JUNGBAUER 293 32.48%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.67%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 709 82.63%
HERB KOTEK 144 16.78%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.58%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 770 97.96%
WRITE-IN** 16 2.04%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 89 10.99%
LAURA ZANMILLER 428 52.84%
BRUCE JOHNSON 175 21.60%
SCOTT A. HOLM 107 13.21%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.36%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 630 98.28%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.72%
Mayor (West St. Paul)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN ZANMILLER 522 46.11%
DAVID MEISINGER 604 53.36%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.53%
Council Member Ward 3 (West St. Paul)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN RAMSAY 464 51.05%
JOHN BELLOWS 442 48.62%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.33%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #197)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 669 56.27%
NO 520 43.73%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 2 (ISD #197)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 691 58.66%
NO 487 41.34%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 3 (ISD #197)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 424 35.93%
NO 756 64.07%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 372 44.39%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 460 54.89%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.72%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 391 46.38%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 446 52.91%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.71%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 559 97.90%
WRITE-IN** 12 2.10%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 558 98.59%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.41%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 548 98.21%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.79%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 548 98.21%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.79%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 548 98.21%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.79%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 547 98.03%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.97%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 541 98.19%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.81%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 542 98.19%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.81%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 568 98.10%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.90%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 533 97.98%
WRITE-IN** 11 2.02%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 534 97.80%
WRITE-IN** 12 2.20%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 536 97.81%
WRITE-IN** 12 2.19%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 536 97.99%
WRITE-IN** 11 2.01%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 543 98.19%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.81%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 539 98.18%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.82%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 539 98.00%
WRITE-IN** 11 2.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 546 98.56%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.44%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 532 97.61%
WRITE-IN** 13 2.39%