Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 19 2.29%
MIKE MCFADDEN 259 31.28%
AL FRANKEN 543 65.58%
HEATHER JOHNSON 6 0.72%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.12%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 42 5.17%
JOHN KLINE 322 39.66%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 446 54.93%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.25%
State Representative District 52A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOE BLUM 280 35.18%
RICK HANSEN 515 64.70%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.13%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 20 2.42%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 270 32.73%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 519 62.91%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 2 0.24%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 14 1.70%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 35 4.43%
DAN SEVERSON 267 33.80%
STEVE SIMON 473 59.87%
BOB ODDEN 15 1.90%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 31 3.88%
RANDY GILBERT 230 28.75%
REBECCA OTTO 500 62.50%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 12 1.50%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 27 3.38%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 11 1.36%
SCOTT NEWMAN 212 26.30%
LORI SWANSON 531 65.88%
ANDY DAWKINS 10 1.24%
MARY O'CONNOR 13 1.61%
DAN R. VACEK 29 3.60%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KATHLEEN A. GAYLORD 456 71.47%
BILL JUNGBAUER 181 28.37%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.16%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 420 71.07%
HERB KOTEK 169 28.60%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.34%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 564 99.30%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.70%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 42 7.45%
LAURA ZANMILLER 311 55.14%
BRUCE JOHNSON 120 21.28%
SCOTT A. HOLM 90 15.96%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.18%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 515 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.58%
Mayor (West St. Paul)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN ZANMILLER 350 47.75%
DAVID MEISINGER 382 52.11%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.14%
Council Member Ward 2 (West St. Paul)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ED IAGO 529 96.01%
WRITE-IN** 22 3.99%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #197)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 410 54.09%
NO 348 45.91%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 2 (ISD #197)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 450 60.00%
NO 300 40.00%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 3 (ISD #197)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 284 37.47%
NO 474 62.53%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 253 41.14%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 362 58.86%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 276 45.32%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 331 54.35%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.33%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 494 98.80%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.20%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 491 98.59%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.41%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 483 98.57%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.43%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 481 98.57%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.43%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 488 98.79%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.21%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 486 98.78%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.22%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 476 98.55%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.45%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 484 98.78%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.22%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 489 98.39%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.61%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 474 98.96%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.04%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 472 98.95%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.05%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 475 98.75%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.25%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 468 98.73%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.27%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 487 98.98%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.02%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 473 98.54%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.46%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 478 98.76%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.24%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 476 98.76%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.24%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 459 98.92%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.08%