Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 34 1.99%
MIKE MCFADDEN 584 34.11%
AL FRANKEN 1,067 62.32%
HEATHER JOHNSON 22 1.29%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.29%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 117 6.93%
JOHN KLINE 648 38.39%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 920 54.50%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.18%
State Representative District 52A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOE BLUM 604 35.89%
RICK HANSEN 1,074 63.81%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.30%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 67 3.93%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 586 34.37%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 1,013 59.41%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 11 0.65%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 25 1.47%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.18%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 103 6.29%
DAN SEVERSON 562 34.31%
STEVE SIMON 931 56.84%
BOB ODDEN 41 2.50%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.06%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 77 4.65%
RANDY GILBERT 462 27.90%
REBECCA OTTO 1,024 61.84%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 32 1.93%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 60 3.62%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.06%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 40 2.40%
SCOTT NEWMAN 451 27.07%
LORI SWANSON 1,061 63.69%
ANDY DAWKINS 36 2.16%
MARY O'CONNOR 24 1.44%
DAN R. VACEK 53 3.18%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.06%
County Commissioner District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KATHLEEN A. GAYLORD 947 69.63%
BILL JUNGBAUER 404 29.71%
WRITE-IN** 9 0.66%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 969 76.78%
HERB KOTEK 284 22.50%
WRITE-IN** 9 0.71%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 1,153 98.63%
WRITE-IN** 16 1.37%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 100 8.00%
LAURA ZANMILLER 667 53.36%
BRUCE JOHNSON 297 23.76%
SCOTT A. HOLM 177 14.16%
WRITE-IN** 9 0.72%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 1,017 99.12%
WRITE-IN** 9 0.88%
Mayor (West St. Paul)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN ZANMILLER 781 49.12%
DAVID MEISINGER 805 50.63%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.25%
Council Member Ward 2 (West St. Paul)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ED IAGO 1,121 96.64%
WRITE-IN** 39 3.36%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #197)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 830 49.79%
NO 837 50.21%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 2 (ISD #197)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 894 54.41%
NO 749 45.59%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 3 (ISD #197)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 473 28.68%
NO 1,176 71.32%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 473 37.72%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 777 61.96%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.32%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 580 46.00%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 677 53.69%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.32%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 919 98.61%
WRITE-IN** 13 1.39%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 913 98.60%
WRITE-IN** 13 1.40%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 900 98.68%
WRITE-IN** 12 1.32%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 892 98.56%
WRITE-IN** 13 1.44%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 895 98.57%
WRITE-IN** 13 1.43%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 892 98.67%
WRITE-IN** 12 1.33%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 884 98.66%
WRITE-IN** 12 1.34%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 897 98.68%
WRITE-IN** 12 1.32%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 912 98.49%
WRITE-IN** 14 1.51%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 881 98.77%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.23%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 884 98.77%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.23%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 888 98.34%
WRITE-IN** 15 1.66%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 881 98.66%
WRITE-IN** 12 1.34%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 888 98.67%
WRITE-IN** 12 1.33%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 885 98.44%
WRITE-IN** 14 1.56%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 883 98.66%
WRITE-IN** 12 1.34%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 894 98.57%
WRITE-IN** 13 1.43%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 855 98.50%
WRITE-IN** 13 1.50%