Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 15 2.23%
MIKE MCFADDEN 214 31.75%
AL FRANKEN 428 63.50%
HEATHER JOHNSON 17 2.52%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 60 9.15%
JOHN KLINE 244 37.20%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 352 53.66%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 52A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOE BLUM 220 34.00%
RICK HANSEN 426 65.84%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.15%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 19 2.84%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 210 31.34%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 422 62.99%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 11 1.64%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 8 1.19%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 33 5.31%
DAN SEVERSON 198 31.83%
STEVE SIMON 375 60.29%
BOB ODDEN 16 2.57%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 30 4.76%
RANDY GILBERT 170 26.98%
REBECCA OTTO 396 62.86%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 16 2.54%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 18 2.86%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 12 1.85%
SCOTT NEWMAN 168 25.85%
LORI SWANSON 424 65.23%
ANDY DAWKINS 10 1.54%
MARY O'CONNOR 19 2.92%
DAN R. VACEK 17 2.62%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KATHLEEN A. GAYLORD 375 71.84%
BILL JUNGBAUER 145 27.78%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.38%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 337 71.10%
HERB KOTEK 135 28.48%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.42%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 461 99.35%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.65%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 55 11.55%
LAURA ZANMILLER 240 50.42%
BRUCE JOHNSON 108 22.69%
SCOTT A. HOLM 72 15.13%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.21%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 404 98.78%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.22%
Mayor (West St. Paul)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN ZANMILLER 281 47.15%
DAVID MEISINGER 313 52.52%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.34%
Council Member Ward 1 (West St. Paul)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RICHARD VITELLI 437 99.09%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.91%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #197)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 333 52.86%
NO 297 47.14%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 2 (ISD #197)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 339 54.94%
NO 278 45.06%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 3 (ISD #197)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 212 34.08%
NO 410 65.92%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 230 46.75%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 261 53.05%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.20%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 231 47.34%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 256 52.46%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.20%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 367 98.39%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.61%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 361 99.18%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.82%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 354 99.16%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.84%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 354 99.16%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.84%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 354 99.16%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.84%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 355 99.16%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.84%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 352 99.44%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.57%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 354 99.16%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.84%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 364 98.65%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.36%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 342 98.84%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.16%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 345 99.14%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.86%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 342 98.84%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.16%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 344 99.42%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.58%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 341 99.13%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.87%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 343 98.28%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.72%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 345 98.85%
WRITE-IN** 4 1.15%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 349 99.15%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.85%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 335 99.41%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.59%