Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 32 2.39%
MIKE MCFADDEN 445 33.18%
AL FRANKEN 829 61.82%
HEATHER JOHNSON 35 2.61%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 99 7.53%
JOHN KLINE 508 38.63%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 708 53.84%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 52A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOE BLUM 482 37.42%
RICK HANSEN 804 62.42%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.16%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 39 2.93%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 465 34.91%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 774 58.11%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 16 1.20%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 38 2.85%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 69 5.52%
DAN SEVERSON 433 34.64%
STEVE SIMON 709 56.72%
BOB ODDEN 39 3.12%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 44 3.46%
RANDY GILBERT 371 29.19%
REBECCA OTTO 766 60.27%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 30 2.36%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 60 4.72%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 33 2.57%
SCOTT NEWMAN 348 27.06%
LORI SWANSON 795 61.82%
ANDY DAWKINS 12 0.93%
MARY O'CONNOR 29 2.26%
DAN R. VACEK 69 5.37%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KATHLEEN A. GAYLORD 632 65.63%
BILL JUNGBAUER 323 33.54%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.83%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 652 76.08%
HERB KOTEK 199 23.22%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.70%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 739 98.80%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.20%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 119 13.81%
LAURA ZANMILLER 449 52.09%
BRUCE JOHNSON 181 21.00%
SCOTT A. HOLM 109 12.65%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.46%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 634 97.99%
WRITE-IN** 13 2.01%
Mayor (West St. Paul)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN ZANMILLER 551 46.19%
DAVID MEISINGER 635 53.23%
WRITE-IN** 7 0.59%
Council Member Ward 1 (West St. Paul)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RICHARD VITELLI 709 97.12%
WRITE-IN** 21 2.88%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #197)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 650 51.18%
NO 620 48.82%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 2 (ISD #197)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 687 55.54%
NO 550 44.46%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 3 (ISD #197)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 395 31.80%
NO 847 68.20%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 377 44.77%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 460 54.63%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.59%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 434 52.16%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 393 47.24%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.60%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 537 97.99%
WRITE-IN** 11 2.01%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 530 97.79%
WRITE-IN** 12 2.21%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 519 97.56%
WRITE-IN** 13 2.44%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 518 97.92%
WRITE-IN** 11 2.08%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 515 97.72%
WRITE-IN** 12 2.28%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 518 97.55%
WRITE-IN** 13 2.45%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 522 97.94%
WRITE-IN** 11 2.06%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 519 98.30%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.70%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 532 98.16%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.85%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 513 98.09%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.91%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 511 98.27%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.73%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 511 98.08%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.92%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 504 98.25%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.75%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 518 97.92%
WRITE-IN** 11 2.08%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 507 97.88%
WRITE-IN** 11 2.12%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 509 97.88%
WRITE-IN** 11 2.12%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 522 97.94%
WRITE-IN** 11 2.06%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 493 97.82%
WRITE-IN** 11 2.18%