Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 5 2.76%
MIKE MCFADDEN 92 50.83%
AL FRANKEN 83 45.86%
HEATHER JOHNSON 1 0.55%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 10 5.49%
JOHN KLINE 111 60.99%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 61 33.52%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 58B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAT GAROFALO 95 54.60%
MARLA VAGTS 79 45.40%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 7 3.87%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 96 53.04%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 76 41.99%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 0 0.00%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 2 1.11%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 9 5.23%
DAN SEVERSON 81 47.09%
STEVE SIMON 75 43.60%
BOB ODDEN 7 4.07%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 9 5.14%
RANDY GILBERT 78 44.57%
REBECCA OTTO 78 44.57%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 3 1.71%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 7 4.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 7 4.05%
SCOTT NEWMAN 73 42.20%
LORI SWANSON 81 46.82%
ANDY DAWKINS 2 1.16%
MARY O'CONNOR 6 3.47%
DAN R. VACEK 4 2.31%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK HENRY 50 31.85%
MIKE SLAVIK 107 68.15%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 102 75.00%
HERB KOTEK 33 24.26%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.74%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 145 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 23 19.66%
LAURA ZANMILLER 38 32.48%
BRUCE JOHNSON 30 25.64%
SCOTT A. HOLM 26 22.22%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 125 99.21%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.79%
Mayor (Vermillion)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRIAN MANN 133 92.36%
WRITE-IN** 11 7.64%
Council Member (Vermillion) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GLADYS WALUS 77 26.83%
ADAM KASEL 85 29.62%
PAUL S. SIMONSEN 57 19.86%
JOE MUNSON 65 22.65%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.05%
Special Election for Council Member (Vermillion)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TRAVIS JOHN 129 99.23%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.77%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 67 51.15%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 64 48.86%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 55 41.98%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 76 58.02%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 105 98.13%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.87%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 104 98.11%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.89%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 102 98.08%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.92%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 102 98.08%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.92%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 103 98.10%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.90%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 102 97.14%
WRITE-IN** 3 2.86%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 103 98.10%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.90%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 101 98.06%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.94%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 103 99.04%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.96%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 101 98.06%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.94%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 102 98.08%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.92%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 105 99.06%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.94%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 101 98.06%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.94%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 104 99.05%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.95%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 104 99.05%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.95%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 103 98.10%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.90%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 103 98.10%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.90%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 102 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%