Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 5 2.78%
MIKE MCFADDEN 95 52.78%
AL FRANKEN 79 43.89%
HEATHER JOHNSON 1 0.56%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 7 3.91%
JOHN KLINE 116 64.80%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 56 31.28%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 58B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAT GAROFALO 116 65.54%
MARLA VAGTS 61 34.46%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 5 2.79%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 98 54.75%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 68 37.99%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 4 2.23%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 4 2.23%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 12 6.94%
DAN SEVERSON 99 57.23%
STEVE SIMON 60 34.68%
BOB ODDEN 2 1.16%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 9 5.11%
RANDY GILBERT 82 46.59%
REBECCA OTTO 75 42.61%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 3 1.70%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 7 3.98%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 4 2.30%
SCOTT NEWMAN 82 47.13%
LORI SWANSON 72 41.38%
ANDY DAWKINS 1 0.57%
MARY O'CONNOR 8 4.60%
DAN R. VACEK 7 4.02%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK HENRY 69 46.31%
MIKE SLAVIK 79 53.02%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.67%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 92 65.25%
HERB KOTEK 48 34.04%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.71%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 129 98.47%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.53%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 15 11.45%
LAURA ZANMILLER 37 28.24%
BRUCE JOHNSON 39 29.77%
SCOTT A. HOLM 39 29.77%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.76%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 115 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
School Board Member (ISD #195) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CORY LORENZEN 66 28.09%
JAY OTTE 84 35.74%
GARLAN DUBBELS 82 34.89%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.28%
School Board Member (ISD #659) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFF QUINNELL 27 32.53%
JULIE PRITCHARD 25 30.12%
MARGARET COLANGELO 14 16.87%
FRITZ BOGOTT 17 20.48%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 77 56.20%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 59 43.07%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.73%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 69 51.88%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 63 47.37%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.75%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 102 98.08%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.92%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 102 98.08%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.92%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 101 98.06%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.94%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 101 98.06%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.94%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 100 98.04%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.96%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 102 98.08%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.92%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 101 98.06%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.94%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 102 98.08%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.92%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 102 98.08%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.92%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 102 98.08%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.92%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 101 98.06%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.94%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 103 98.10%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.90%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 101 98.06%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.94%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 101 98.06%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.94%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 102 98.08%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.92%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 101 98.06%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.94%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 101 98.06%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.94%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 97 97.98%
WRITE-IN** 2 2.02%