Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 14 1.59%
MIKE MCFADDEN 469 53.17%
AL FRANKEN 391 44.33%
HEATHER JOHNSON 8 0.91%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 34 3.87%
JOHN KLINE 545 62.00%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 300 34.13%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 57B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANNA WILLS 519 59.66%
DENISE PACKARD 351 40.34%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 18 2.05%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 472 53.64%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 386 43.86%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 2 0.23%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 2 0.23%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 33 3.84%
DAN SEVERSON 474 55.12%
STEVE SIMON 341 39.65%
BOB ODDEN 12 1.40%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 35 4.07%
RANDY GILBERT 416 48.32%
REBECCA OTTO 398 46.23%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 7 0.81%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 5 0.58%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 21 2.42%
SCOTT NEWMAN 406 46.83%
LORI SWANSON 419 48.33%
ANDY DAWKINS 1 0.12%
MARY O'CONNOR 8 0.92%
DAN R. VACEK 12 1.38%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 504 77.18%
HERB KOTEK 143 21.90%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.92%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 675 98.40%
WRITE-IN** 11 1.60%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 78 13.20%
LAURA ZANMILLER 256 43.32%
BRUCE JOHNSON 125 21.15%
SCOTT A. HOLM 125 21.15%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.18%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 562 98.60%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.40%
Mayor (Rosemount)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WILLIAM DROSTE 665 97.65%
WRITE-IN** 16 2.35%
Council Member (Rosemount) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ALBA NOWLIN 310 23.59%
MARK DEBETTIGNIES 449 34.17%
KERRY S. HIBEN 273 20.78%
SHAUN P NELSON 272 20.70%
WRITE-IN** 10 0.76%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 334 50.53%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 326 49.32%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.15%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 317 48.62%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 333 51.07%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.31%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 529 99.06%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.94%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 528 99.06%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.94%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 519 99.05%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.95%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 517 99.04%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.96%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 515 99.04%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.96%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 518 99.04%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.96%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 516 98.85%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.15%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 523 98.87%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.13%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 515 98.85%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.15%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 512 98.46%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.54%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 513 98.84%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.16%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 510 98.84%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.16%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 512 98.84%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.16%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 513 98.84%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.16%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 516 98.85%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.15%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 510 98.65%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.35%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 518 98.86%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.15%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 489 98.79%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.21%