Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 16 1.50%
MIKE MCFADDEN 541 50.66%
AL FRANKEN 501 46.91%
HEATHER JOHNSON 10 0.94%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 33 3.10%
JOHN KLINE 634 59.59%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 395 37.12%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.19%
State Representative District 57B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANNA WILLS 622 59.52%
DENISE PACKARD 422 40.38%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.10%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 26 2.44%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 530 49.72%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 500 46.90%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 5 0.47%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 4 0.38%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.09%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 29 2.79%
DAN SEVERSON 542 52.22%
STEVE SIMON 452 43.55%
BOB ODDEN 14 1.35%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.10%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 34 3.26%
RANDY GILBERT 452 43.30%
REBECCA OTTO 530 50.77%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 14 1.34%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 13 1.25%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.10%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 17 1.62%
SCOTT NEWMAN 464 44.19%
LORI SWANSON 537 51.14%
ANDY DAWKINS 8 0.76%
MARY O'CONNOR 10 0.95%
DAN R. VACEK 14 1.33%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 629 79.92%
HERB KOTEK 156 19.82%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.25%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 775 98.98%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.02%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 95 13.93%
LAURA ZANMILLER 330 48.39%
BRUCE JOHNSON 157 23.02%
SCOTT A. HOLM 98 14.37%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.29%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 679 99.71%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.29%
Mayor (Rosemount)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
WILLIAM DROSTE 742 97.63%
WRITE-IN** 18 2.37%
Council Member (Rosemount) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ALBA NOWLIN 218 15.97%
MARK DEBETTIGNIES 420 30.77%
KERRY S. HIBEN 335 24.54%
SHAUN P NELSON 377 27.62%
WRITE-IN** 15 1.10%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 377 50.20%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 374 49.80%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 375 50.13%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 373 49.87%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 604 99.51%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.49%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 603 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 597 99.83%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.17%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 593 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 591 99.83%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.17%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 595 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 592 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 593 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 594 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 583 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 581 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 588 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 579 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 582 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 584 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 578 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 587 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 559 99.64%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.36%