Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 5 1.86%
MIKE MCFADDEN 147 54.65%
AL FRANKEN 112 41.64%
HEATHER JOHNSON 5 1.86%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 18 6.72%
JOHN KLINE 165 61.57%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 84 31.34%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.37%
State Representative District 58B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAT GAROFALO 172 64.66%
MARLA VAGTS 94 35.34%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 5 1.87%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 148 55.22%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 111 41.42%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 2 0.75%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 2 0.75%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 8 3.08%
DAN SEVERSON 156 60.00%
STEVE SIMON 91 35.00%
BOB ODDEN 5 1.92%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 11 4.15%
RANDY GILBERT 137 51.70%
REBECCA OTTO 109 41.13%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 6 2.26%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 2 0.75%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 7 2.68%
SCOTT NEWMAN 125 47.89%
LORI SWANSON 122 46.74%
ANDY DAWKINS 1 0.38%
MARY O'CONNOR 3 1.15%
DAN R. VACEK 3 1.15%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK HENRY 75 30.49%
MIKE SLAVIK 171 69.51%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 183 80.62%
HERB KOTEK 42 18.50%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.88%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 216 98.63%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.37%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 22 10.43%
LAURA ZANMILLER 63 29.86%
BRUCE JOHNSON 92 43.60%
SCOTT A. HOLM 33 15.64%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.47%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 178 99.44%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.56%
School Board Member (ISD #195) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CORY LORENZEN 200 32.63%
JAY OTTE 205 33.44%
GARLAN DUBBELS 200 32.63%
WRITE-IN** 8 1.31%
School Board Member (ISD #252) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSH BANKS 2 33.33%
CURTIS BEISSEL 2 33.33%
ROBERT W SIEBENALER 1 16.67%
RYAN MURPHY 1 16.67%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 116 52.73%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 104 47.27%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 123 55.91%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 97 44.09%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 190 98.96%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.04%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 186 97.89%
WRITE-IN** 4 2.11%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 187 98.94%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.06%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 188 98.95%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.05%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 188 98.95%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.05%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 187 98.94%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.06%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 185 98.93%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.07%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 185 99.46%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.54%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 185 99.46%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.54%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 185 98.93%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.07%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 183 98.92%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.08%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 184 99.46%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.54%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 183 98.39%
WRITE-IN** 3 1.61%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 183 98.92%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.08%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 182 97.85%
WRITE-IN** 4 2.15%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 186 98.94%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.06%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 188 99.47%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.53%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 182 98.91%
WRITE-IN** 2 1.09%