Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 7 1.23%
MIKE MCFADDEN 173 30.40%
AL FRANKEN 382 67.14%
HEATHER JOHNSON 7 1.23%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 32 5.66%
JOHN KLINE 201 35.58%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 332 58.76%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 58B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAT GAROFALO 209 37.79%
MARLA VAGTS 344 62.21%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 12 2.12%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 183 32.39%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 364 64.42%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 2 0.35%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 4 0.71%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 22 3.97%
DAN SEVERSON 185 33.39%
STEVE SIMON 339 61.19%
BOB ODDEN 8 1.44%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 17 3.09%
RANDY GILBERT 157 28.49%
REBECCA OTTO 360 65.34%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 7 1.27%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 10 1.81%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 5 0.90%
SCOTT NEWMAN 154 27.75%
LORI SWANSON 373 67.21%
ANDY DAWKINS 11 1.98%
MARY O'CONNOR 6 1.08%
DAN R. VACEK 6 1.08%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Commissioner District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARK HENRY 126 32.31%
MIKE SLAVIK 263 67.44%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.26%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 272 74.11%
HERB KOTEK 94 25.61%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.27%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 380 98.70%
WRITE-IN** 5 1.30%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 27 7.76%
LAURA ZANMILLER 209 60.06%
BRUCE JOHNSON 73 20.98%
SCOTT A. HOLM 39 11.21%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 335 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Council Member at Large (Northfield)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
RHONDA POWNELL 307 60.79%
DALE GEHRING 197 39.01%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.20%
School Board Member (ISD #659) (Elect 3)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JEFF QUINNELL 292 25.93%
JULIE PRITCHARD 360 31.97%
MARGARET COLANGELO 246 21.85%
FRITZ BOGOTT 226 20.07%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.18%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 139 34.32%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 266 65.68%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 127 30.53%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 289 69.47%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 326 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 331 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 322 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 319 99.69%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.31%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 318 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 323 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 320 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 324 99.69%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.31%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 315 99.68%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.32%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 314 99.68%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.32%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 313 99.68%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.32%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 313 99.68%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.32%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 314 99.68%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.32%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 312 99.68%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.32%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 319 99.69%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.31%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 315 99.68%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.32%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 320 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 309 100.00%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%