Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 22 2.33%
MIKE MCFADDEN 405 42.90%
AL FRANKEN 509 53.92%
HEATHER JOHNSON 8 0.85%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 50 5.35%
JOHN KLINE 460 49.25%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 424 45.40%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 52B   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
DON LEE 341 37.35%
JOE ATKINS 571 62.54%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.11%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 26 2.76%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 408 43.31%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 494 52.44%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 5 0.53%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 9 0.96%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 40 4.43%
DAN SEVERSON 393 43.52%
STEVE SIMON 446 49.39%
BOB ODDEN 23 2.55%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.11%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 36 3.94%
RANDY GILBERT 344 37.68%
REBECCA OTTO 490 53.67%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 21 2.30%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 22 2.41%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 18 1.96%
SCOTT NEWMAN 317 34.46%
LORI SWANSON 524 56.96%
ANDY DAWKINS 17 1.85%
MARY O'CONNOR 18 1.96%
DAN R. VACEK 26 2.83%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 542 78.32%
HERB KOTEK 144 20.81%
WRITE-IN** 6 0.87%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 675 98.97%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.03%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 60 9.90%
LAURA ZANMILLER 309 50.99%
BRUCE JOHNSON 125 20.63%
SCOTT A. HOLM 109 17.99%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.50%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 562 99.12%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.88%
Mayor (Mendota Heights)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
NEIL W. GARLOCK 361 40.84%
SANDRA KREBSBACH 521 58.94%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.23%
Council Member (Mendota Heights) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOEL PAPER 390 24.90%
LIZ PETSCHEL 516 32.95%
MARK MISUKANIS 182 11.62%
ULTAN DUGGAN 475 30.33%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.19%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #197)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 513 55.76%
NO 407 44.24%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 2 (ISD #197)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 530 58.63%
NO 374 41.37%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 3 (ISD #197)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 362 39.96%
NO 544 60.04%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 297 41.60%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 412 57.70%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.70%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 291 40.25%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 427 59.06%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.69%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 546 98.20%
WRITE-IN** 10 1.80%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 539 98.72%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.28%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 535 98.71%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.29%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 531 98.33%
WRITE-IN** 9 1.67%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 539 98.72%
WRITE-IN** 7 1.28%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 536 99.08%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.92%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 534 99.26%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.74%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 535 99.26%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.74%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 546 99.27%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.73%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 528 99.62%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.38%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 527 99.25%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.75%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 528 99.06%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.94%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 525 99.43%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.57%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 530 99.25%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.75%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 527 99.25%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.75%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 530 99.25%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.75%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 531 99.25%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.75%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 522 98.86%
WRITE-IN** 6 1.14%