Results for Selected Precincts in Dakota County

 
U.S. Senator   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
STEVE CARLSON 17 1.15%
MIKE MCFADDEN 652 44.20%
AL FRANKEN 792 53.69%
HEATHER JOHNSON 14 0.95%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
U.S. Representative District 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PAULA OVERBY 60 4.13%
JOHN KLINE 683 46.97%
MIKE OBERMUELLER 711 48.90%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
State Representative District 52A   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOE BLUM 604 42.69%
RICK HANSEN 810 57.24%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
Governor & Lt Governor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
HANNAH NICOLLET AND TIM GIESEKE 21 1.43%
JEFF JOHNSON AND BILL KUISLE 643 43.86%
MARK DAYTON AND TINA SMITH 779 53.14%
CHRIS HOLBROOK AND CHRIS DOCK 12 0.82%
CHRIS WRIGHT AND DAVID DANIELS 11 0.75%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
Secretary of State   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BOB HELLAND 50 3.58%
DAN SEVERSON 608 43.52%
STEVE SIMON 717 51.32%
BOB ODDEN 21 1.50%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
State Auditor   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
PATRICK DEAN 29 2.06%
RANDY GILBERT 548 38.92%
REBECCA OTTO 779 55.33%
KEEGAN IVERSEN 22 1.56%
JUDITH SCHWARTZBACKER 29 2.06%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
Attorney General   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
BRANDAN BORGOS 21 1.47%
SCOTT NEWMAN 527 36.93%
LORI SWANSON 810 56.76%
ANDY DAWKINS 20 1.40%
MARY O'CONNOR 21 1.47%
DAN R. VACEK 28 1.96%
WRITE-IN** 0 0.00%
County Sheriff   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
TIM LESLIE 825 81.12%
HERB KOTEK 184 18.09%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.79%
County Attorney   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JAMES C. BACKSTROM 982 98.79%
WRITE-IN** 12 1.21%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
GREGORY O'CONNOR 104 12.26%
LAURA ZANMILLER 464 54.72%
BRUCE JOHNSON 168 19.81%
SCOTT A. HOLM 104 12.26%
WRITE-IN** 8 0.94%
Soil and Water Supervisor District 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN CHAMBERLAIN 784 99.49%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.51%
Mayor (Mendota Heights)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
NEIL W. GARLOCK 518 37.70%
SANDRA KREBSBACH 855 62.23%
WRITE-IN** 1 0.07%
Council Member (Mendota Heights) (Elect 2)   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOEL PAPER 668 28.49%
LIZ PETSCHEL 717 30.58%
MARK MISUKANIS 284 12.11%
ULTAN DUGGAN 672 28.66%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.17%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #197)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 849 59.33%
NO 582 40.67%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 2 (ISD #197)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 886 62.97%
NO 521 37.03%
SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 3 (ISD #197)    Show Question    
Party Candidate Totals Pct
YES 576 40.94%
NO 831 59.06%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 2   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN HANCOCK 339 31.98%
WILHELMINA (MIMI) WRIGHT 718 67.74%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.28%
Associate Justice - Supreme Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHELLE L. MACDONALD 382 36.17%
DAVID LILLEHAUG 672 63.64%
WRITE-IN** 2 0.19%
Judge - Court of Appeals 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN R. RODENBERG 766 99.48%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.52%
Judge - Court of Appeals 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CAROL A. HOOTEN 770 99.35%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.65%
Judge - Court of Appeals 4   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOHN P. SMITH 761 99.48%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.52%
Judge - Court of Appeals 9   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL KIRK 756 99.47%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.53%
Judge - Court of Appeals 10   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
EDWARD J. CLEARY 768 99.61%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.39%
Judge - Court of Appeals 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARGARET CHUTICH 768 99.61%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.39%
Judge - Court of Appeals 15   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN G. ROSS 753 99.60%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.40%
Judge - 1st District Court 1   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
ANN M. OFFERMANN 760 99.61%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.39%
Judge - 1st District Court 3   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. PUGH 772 99.48%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.52%
Judge - 1st District Court 5   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KEVIN EIDE 757 99.61%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.39%
Judge - 1st District Court 12   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MICHAEL D. WENTZELL 748 99.60%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.40%
Judge - 1st District Court 16   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
SHAWN MOYNIHAN 761 99.35%
WRITE-IN** 5 0.65%
Judge - 1st District Court 18   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
CHRISTIAN SEAN WILTON 750 99.60%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.40%
Judge - 1st District Court 27   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MIKE FAHEY 760 99.61%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.39%
Judge - 1st District Court 28   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
KAREN J. ASPHAUG 757 99.61%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.39%
Judge - 1st District Court 30   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
THOMAS W. BIBUS 754 99.47%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.53%
Judge - 1st District Court 31   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
MARY J. THEISEN 759 99.48%
WRITE-IN** 4 0.52%
Judge - 1st District Court 32   
Party Candidate Totals Pct
JOSEPH CARTER 736 99.59%
WRITE-IN** 3 0.41%